VS
iShares 1-10 Year Laddered Corporate Bond Index ETF (CBH) and iShares Core High Quality Canadian Bond Index ETF (XQB) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that CBH focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Utilities, Finance, and Industrials, while XQB leans towards Finance, Sovereign, and Municipal. When evaluating costs, CBH features a management fee (MER) of 0.25%, compared to 0.12% for XQB. Performance-wise, CBH has returned 0.56% year-to-date with -$54 M in net flows, whereas XQB is at 0.02% with +$23 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
CBH
XQB
| AuM | $528.78 M | $531.57 M |
| Management Fees | 0.25% | 0.12% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.28% | 0.13% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CBH | -0.77% | -0.74% | +0.56% | +2.12% | +16.89% |
XQB | -1.16% | -1.48% | -0.02% | +1.45% | +13.64% | |
| Flows | CBH | -$8 M | -$12 M | -$54 M | +$42 M | +$168 M |
XQB | +$4 M | +$13 M | +$23 M | +$49 M | +$211 M |
CBH vs XQB exposure
Countries
CBH
Canada
94.50%
XQB
Canada
93.42%
Sectors
CBH
Utilities
36.50%
Finance
33.80%
Industrials
22.71%
XQB
Finance
28.20%
Sovereign
27.73%
Municipal
22.89%
Other
21.18%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
CBH
Hydro One Inc, 3.02% 5apr2029, CAD (43)
2.16%
AIMCo Realty Investors LP, 2.712% 1jun2029, CAD
2.15%
Canadian National Railway Company, 3% 8feb2029, CAD
2.10%
Greater Toronto Airports Authority, 2.73% 3apr2029, CAD (2019-1)
2.09%
Canadian National Railway Company, 3.2% 31jul2028, CAD
2.09%
407 International, 2.59% 25may2032, CAD (20-A3)
1.82%
Enbridge Gas, 2.35% 15sep2031, CAD
1.67%
Hydro One Inc, 2.23% 17sep2031, CAD (50)
1.65%
Sun Life Financial, 3.15% 18nov2036, CAD (2021-3)
1.59%
Energir LP, 3.04% 9feb2032, CAD (2022-1)
1.59%
XQB
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD
1.33%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD
1.29%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD
1.26%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD
1.15%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2035, CAD
1.15%
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1dec2057, CAD
1.05%
Canada, Bonds 3% 1jun2034, CAD
1.02%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2030, CAD
1.01%
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1sep2029, CAD
0.93%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2034, CAD
0.92%
Diversification
CBH
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 88 total
18.92%
XQB
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 598 total
11.12%
Characteristics
Compare
CBH
XQB
| Provider | iShares | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | FTSE Canada 1-10 Year Laddered Corporate Bond TR Index - CAD | FTSE Canada Liquid Universe Capped Bond TR Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 3.44% | 3.51% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | October 20, 2011 | November 19, 2009 |
Frequently asked questions about CBH and XQB
Which ETF has performed better year to date: CBH or XQB?
As of September 2, 2026, CBH has returned 0.56% year to date, while XQB has returned -0.02%. CBH is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: CBH or XQB?
As of September 2, 2026, CBH manages $528.78 M in assets, while XQB manages $531.57 M. XQB is the larger fund by AUM.
How are CBH and XQB managed?
CBH is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the FTSE Canada 1-10 Year Laddered Corporate Bond TR Index - CAD benchmark. XQB is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the FTSE Canada Liquid Universe Capped Bond TR Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do CBH and XQB emphasize?
CBH is most exposed to Utilities, Finance, and Industrials. XQB is most exposed to Finance, Sovereign, and Municipal.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: CBH or XQB?
Year to date, CBH has seen -$54.03 M in net flows, compared with +$22.63 M for XQB. XQB has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of CBH and XQB compare?
CBH has an expense ratio of 0.28%, while XQB has an expense ratio of 0.13%.
What are the top holdings of CBH and XQB?
CBH's largest holdings include Hydro One Inc, 3.02% 5apr2029, CAD (43), AIMCo Realty Investors LP, 2.712% 1jun2029, CAD, and Canadian National Railway Company, 3% 8feb2029, CAD. XQB's top holdings include Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD, Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD, and Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: CBH or XQB?
CBH holds 88 securities, while XQB holds 598. On holdings count, XQB is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

