VS
When evaluating costs, CDAY features a management fee (MER) of 0.85%, compared to 0.4% for CANY. Performance-wise, CDAY has returned 10.91% year-to-date with +$119 M in net flows, whereas CANY is at 6.3% with +$33 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
CDAY
CANY
| AuM | $332.59 M | $88.48 M |
| Management Fees | 0.85% | 0.40% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.85% | 0.40% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of May 7, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CDAY | +0.92% | +3.11% | +10.91% | - | - |
CANY | +2.89% | +4.18% | +6.30% | - | - | |
| Flows | CDAY | +$32 M | +$75 M | +$119 M | - | - |
CANY | +$9 M | +$22 M | +$33 M | - | - |
CDAY vs CANY exposure
Countries
CDAY
Exposure data will be available soon
CANY
Canada
90.67%
Other
9.33%
Sectors
CDAY
Exposure data will be available soon
CANY
Financials
40.28%
Energy
20.09%
Other
19.33%
Information Technology
10.20%
Industrials
10.10%
As of May 7, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
CDAY
Exposure data will be available soon
CANY
SHOPIFY SUBORDINATE VOTING
10.20%
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY
10.10%
ENBRIDGE
10.10%
TORONTO DOMINION
10.10%
BANK OF MONTREAL
10.10%
ROYAL BK CANADA
10.08%
CDN IMPERIAL BK
10.00%
CA11271J1075
10.00%
CAMECO
9.99%
Diversification
CDAY
Exposure data will be available soon
CANY
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 9 total
90.67%
Characteristics
Compare
CDAY
CANY
| Provider | Hamilton ETFs | Evolve ETFs |
| Management | Actively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| Replication Method | ||
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | - | - |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | July 15, 2025 | September 17, 2025 |
Frequently asked questions about CDAY and CANY
Which ETF has performed better year to date: CDAY or CANY?
As of May 7, 2026, CDAY has returned 10.91% year to date, while CANY has returned 6.30%. CDAY is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: CDAY or CANY?
As of May 7, 2026, CDAY manages $332.59 M in assets, while CANY manages $88.48 M. CDAY is the larger fund by AUM.
How are CDAY and CANY managed?
CDAY is actively managed by Hamilton ETFs. It does not track an index. CANY is actively managed by Evolve ETFs. It does not track an index.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: CDAY or CANY?
Year to date, CDAY has seen +$119.21 M in net flows, compared with +$33.39 M for CANY. CDAY has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of CDAY and CANY compare?
CDAY has an expense ratio of 0.85%, while CANY has an expense ratio of 0.40%.
Recent articles about CDAY and CANY
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


