VS
When evaluating costs, CMR features a management fee (MER) of 0.12%, compared to 0.2% for HSAV. Performance-wise, CMR has returned 2.01% year-to-date with +$107 M in net flows, whereas HSAV is at 1.56% with +$0 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
CMR
HSAV
| AuM | $2,622.27 M | $1,937.64 M |
| Management Fees | 0.12% | 0.20% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.13% | 0.20% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 6, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CMR | +0.22% | +0.61% | +2.01% | +2.38% | +10.61% |
HSAV | +0.16% | +0.46% | +1.56% | +1.83% | +9.33% | |
| Flows | CMR | +$3 M | -$95 M | +$107 M | +$370 M | +$1,960 M |
HSAV | +$0 M | +$0 M | +$0 M | +$0 M | -$433 M |
CMR vs HSAV exposure
Countries
CMR
Other
86.89%
Canada
13.11%
HSAV
Exposure data will be available soon
Sectors
CMR
Other
86.89%
Municipal
8.57%
HSAV
Exposure data will be available soon
As of November 6, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
CMR
CA68325JB449
2.34%
CA05554SY351
1.47%
CA55379XXX79
1.40%
CA563454X698
1.33%
CA625952XV34
1.32%
CA60689MX576
1.22%
CA44925SXL73
1.14%
CA60689MXA66
1.11%
Province of Quebec, Bills 0% 9oct2026, CAD (364D)
1.11%
Alberta, Bills 0% 6apr2027, CAD (364D)
1.09%
HSAV
Exposure data will be available soon
Diversification
CMR
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 164 total
13.53%
HSAV
Exposure data will be available soon
Characteristics
Frequently asked questions about CMR and HSAV
Which ETF has performed better year to date: CMR or HSAV?
As of November 6, 2026, CMR has returned 2.01% year to date, while HSAV has returned 1.56%. CMR is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: CMR or HSAV?
As of November 6, 2026, CMR manages $2.62 B in assets, while HSAV manages $1.94 B. CMR is the larger fund by AUM.
How are CMR and HSAV managed?
CMR is actively managed by iShares. It does not track an index. HSAV is actively managed by Global X. It does not track an index.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: CMR or HSAV?
Year to date, CMR has seen +$107.44 M in net flows, compared with +$0.00 M for HSAV. CMR has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of CMR and HSAV compare?
CMR has an expense ratio of 0.13%, while HSAV has an expense ratio of 0.20%.
Recent articles about CMR and HSAV
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.




