CMR
iShares Premium Money Market ETF

Full CMR fund page
VS
MNY
Purpose Cash Management Fund

Full MNY fund page

When evaluating costs, CMR features a management fee (MER) of 0.12%, compared to 0.2% for MNY. Performance-wise, CMR has returned 1.99% year-to-date with +$112 M in net flows, whereas MNY is at 2.04% with +$226 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

0.00.10.10.10.2%Oct 5Oct 13Oct 20Oct 27Nov 3

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of November 5, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
CMR
+0.20%+0.60%+1.99%+2.37%+10.59%
MNY
+0.20%+0.59%+2.04%+2.45%+10.98%
Flows
CMR
+$5 M-$98 M+$112 M+$380 M+$1,965 M
MNY
-$13 M-$60 M+$226 M+$211 M+$1,426 M

CMR vs MNY exposure

Countries

CMR
Other
86.89%
Canada
13.11%
MNY
Exposure data will be available soon

Sectors

CMR
Other
86.89%
Municipal
8.57%
MNY
Exposure data will be available soon
As of November 5, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

CMR
CA68325JB449
2.34%
CA05554SY351
1.47%
CA55379XXX79
1.40%
CA563454X698
1.33%
CA625952XV34
1.32%
CA60689MX576
1.22%
CA44925SXL73
1.14%
CA60689MXA66
1.11%
Province of Quebec, Bills 0% 9oct2026, CAD (364D)
1.11%
Alberta, Bills 0% 6apr2027, CAD (364D)
1.09%
MNY
Exposure data will be available soon

Diversification

CMR
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 164 total
13.53%
MNY
Exposure data will be available soon

Characteristics

Compare
CMR
MNY
ProvideriSharesPurpose Investments
ManagementActively managedActively managed
Benchmark--
Replication Method--
Asset ClassFixed IncomeFixed Income
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield2.34%2.42%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateFebruary 19, 2008September 14, 2022

Frequently asked questions about CMR and MNY

Which ETF has performed better year to date: CMR or MNY?
As of November 5, 2026, CMR has returned 1.99% year to date, while MNY has returned 2.04%. MNY is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: CMR or MNY?
As of November 5, 2026, CMR manages $2.63 B in assets, while MNY manages $1.83 B. CMR is the larger fund by AUM.
How are CMR and MNY managed?
CMR is actively managed by iShares. It does not track an index. MNY is actively managed by Purpose Investments. It does not track an index.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: CMR or MNY?
Year to date, CMR has seen +$112.45 M in net flows, compared with +$225.54 M for MNY. MNY has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of CMR and MNY compare?
CMR has an expense ratio of 0.13%, while MNY has an expense ratio of 0.22%.

Recent articles about CMR and MNY

CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds