VS
When evaluating costs, CROP features a management fee (MER) of 0.85%, compared to 0.55% for ZUT. Performance-wise, CROP has returned 3.32% year-to-date with +$19 M in net flows, whereas ZUT is at 13.92% with -$96 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
CROP
ZUT
| AuM | $293.31 M | $820.93 M |
| Management Fees | 0.85% | 0.55% |
| Exp. ratio | 1.97% | 0.61% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.80% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CROP | -0.18% | +0.26% | +3.32% | +6.36% | +30.29% |
ZUT | -6.00% | -4.94% | +13.92% | +20.18% | +49.46% | |
| Flows | CROP | +$4 M | +$14 M | +$19 M | +$33 M | +$174 M |
ZUT | +$23 M | -$27 M | -$96 M | -$89 M | +$217 M |
CROP vs ZUT exposure
Countries
CROP
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Canada
84.41%
Bermuda
15.59%
Sectors
CROP
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Utilities
83.73%
Energy
8.32%
Industrials
7.95%
As of September 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
CROP
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Boralex, Inc.
9.47%
ATCO Ltd.
8.45%
AltaGas Ltd.
8.32%
Canadian Utilities Ltd.
8.09%
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners LP
7.95%
Capital Power Corp.
7.68%
Brookfield Renewable Partners LP
7.64%
Emera, Inc.
7.35%
TransAlta Corp.
7.18%
Northland Power, Inc.
7.08%
Diversification
CROP
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 13 total
79.21%
Characteristics
Compare
CROP
ZUT
| Provider | Purpose Investments | BMO |
| Management | Actively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | - | Solactive Equal Weight Canada Utilities Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Equity, Fixed Income | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 5.02% | 2.90% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | September 21, 2021 | January 19, 2010 |
Frequently asked questions about CROP and ZUT
Which ETF has performed better year to date: CROP or ZUT?
As of September 3, 2026, CROP has returned 3.32% year to date, while ZUT has returned 13.92%. ZUT is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: CROP or ZUT?
As of September 3, 2026, CROP manages $293.31 M in assets, while ZUT manages $820.93 M. ZUT is the larger fund by AUM.
How are CROP and ZUT managed?
CROP is actively managed by Purpose Investments. It does not track an index. ZUT is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the Solactive Equal Weight Canada Utilities Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: CROP or ZUT?
Year to date, CROP has seen +$19.26 M in net flows, compared with -$96.30 M for ZUT. CROP has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of CROP and ZUT compare?
CROP has an expense ratio of 1.97%, while ZUT has an expense ratio of 0.61%.
Recent articles about CROP and ZUT
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.




