VS
Compare Desjardins RI Emerging Markets - Net-Zero Emissions Pathway ETF (DRME) vs CIBC MSCI Emerging Markets Equity Index ETF (CEMI) to find the best fit for your portfolio. DRME and CEMI provide the same top sector exposures: Technology, Finance, and Non-Energy Materials. When evaluating costs, DRME features a management fee (MER) of 0.35%, compared to 0.22% for CEMI. Performance-wise, DRME has returned 16.86% year-to-date with -$5 M in net flows, whereas CEMI is at 13.93% with +$25 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
DRME
CEMI
| AuM | $70.88 M | $222.16 M |
| Management Fees | 0.35% | 0.22% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.40% | 0.32% |
| Tracking Difference | - | 0.02% |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 5, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | DRME | -12.55% | -7.69% | +16.86% | +15.76% | +77.18% |
CEMI | -12.93% | -8.14% | +13.93% | +12.78% | +69.19% | |
| Flows | DRME | +$1 M | -$5 M | -$5 M | -$5 M | -$47 M |
CEMI | +$14 M | +$14 M | +$25 M | +$78 M | +$111 M |
DRME vs CEMI exposure
Countries
DRME
Taiwan
28.89%
Republic of Korea
21.61%
China
17.84%
India
10.66%
Other
21.00%
CEMI
Taiwan
28.92%
Republic of Korea
21.34%
China
17.65%
India
10.72%
Other
21.38%
Sectors
DRME
Technology
46.82%
Finance
20.73%
Other
32.45%
CEMI
Technology
46.57%
Finance
21.08%
Other
32.35%
As of November 5, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
DRME
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
9.85%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.62%
SK hynix, Inc.
6.25%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.81%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.33%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.82%
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.
1.18%
China Construction Bank Corp.
1.11%
United Microelectronics Corp.
1.07%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.97%
CEMI
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
14.58%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.05%
US46434G1031
6.70%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.51%
US46434V5140
3.20%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.56%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.73%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.69%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.88%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.88%
Diversification
DRME
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 584 total
35.00%
CEMI
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 2,837 total
44.77%
Characteristics
Compare
DRME
CEMI
| Provider | Desjardins Investments | CIBC |
| Management | Actively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | - | MSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | - | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.58% | 1.38% |
| Meets ESG criteria | Yes | No |
| Inception Date | March 12, 2021 | September 16, 2021 |
Frequently asked questions about DRME and CEMI
Which ETF has performed better year to date: DRME or CEMI?
As of November 5, 2026, DRME has returned 16.86% year to date, while CEMI has returned 13.93%. DRME is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: DRME or CEMI?
As of November 5, 2026, DRME manages $70.88 M in assets, while CEMI manages $222.16 M. CEMI is the larger fund by AUM.
How are DRME and CEMI managed?
DRME is actively managed by Desjardins Investments. It does not track an index. CEMI is passively managed by CIBC. It tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do DRME and CEMI emphasize?
DRME is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Non-Energy Materials. CEMI is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Non-Energy Materials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: DRME or CEMI?
Year to date, DRME has seen -$4.66 M in net flows, compared with +$25.08 M for CEMI. CEMI has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of DRME and CEMI compare?
DRME has an expense ratio of 0.40%, while CEMI has an expense ratio of 0.32%.
What are the top holdings of DRME and CEMI?
DRME's largest holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and SK hynix, Inc.. CEMI's top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd..
Which ETF is more diversified: DRME or CEMI?
DRME holds 570 securities, while CEMI holds 773. On holdings count, CEMI is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

