FLX
Purpose Global Flexible Credit Fund

Full FLX fund page
VS
VBU
Vanguard U.S. Aggregate Bond Index ETF

Full VBU fund page

Purpose Global Flexible Credit Fund (FLX) and Vanguard U.S. Aggregate Bond Index ETF (VBU) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that FLX focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Industrials, Energy, and Finance, while VBU leans towards Sovereign, Finance, and Industrials. When evaluating costs, FLX features a management fee (MER) of 0.85%, compared to 0.2% for VBU. Performance-wise, FLX has returned 0.25% year-to-date with -$1 M in net flows, whereas VBU is at 1.46% with +$353 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

-1.0-0.8-0.6-0.4-0.20.00.2%Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25Sep 1

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of September 3, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
FLX
-0.98%-0.69%+0.25%+1.56%+24.08%
VBU
-0.50%-0.95%-1.46%-0.25%+10.25%
Flows
FLX
-$1 M-$1 M-$1 M-$1 M-$10 M
VBU
+$30 M+$110 M+$353 M+$543 M+$1,067 M

FLX vs VBU exposure

Countries

FLX
USA
43.53%
Other
30.04%
Other
26.43%
VBU
USA
76.35%
Other
17.66%

Sectors

FLX
Other
30.04%
Industrials
11.07%
Energy
8.88%
Finance
8.45%
Utilities
7.35%
Other
34.21%
VBU
Sovereign
48.70%
Other
17.66%
Finance
10.74%
Industrials
7.30%
Other
15.59%
As of September 3, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

FLX
Pacific Gas & Electric, 6.75% 15jan2053, USD
2.24%
USG67837AQ00
2.22%
USG6782BAC30
2.19%
Angola, 9.375% 8may2048, USD
1.38%
Oracle, 5.55% 6feb2053, USD
1.33%
JSW Steel, 5.05% 5apr2032, USD
1.29%
Electricite de France (EDF), 5.875% perp., GBP (25)
1.18%
Elia, 5.85% perp., EUR
1.05%
Diamondback Energy, 3.5% 1dec2029, USD
1.02%
Galaxy Helios Data Center II, 9.875% 1aug2031, USD
0.93%
VBU
USA, Notes 3.5% 31jan2028, USD (U-2028)
0.47%
USA, Notes 4.25% 15nov2034, USD (F-2034)
0.41%
USA, Notes 3.375% 30nov2027, USD (BL-2027)
0.40%
USA, Notes 4.375% 15may2034, USD (C-2034)
0.40%
USA, Notes 4.625% 15feb2035, USD (B-2035)
0.40%
USA, Notes 3.875% 15aug2034, USD (E-2034)
0.40%
USA, Notes 4.125% 15feb2036, USD (B-2036)
0.39%
USA, Notes 4% 15feb2034, USD (B-2034)
0.39%
USA, Notes 4.5% 15nov2033, USD (F-2033)
0.38%
USA, Notes 4.25% 15aug2035, USD (E-2035)
0.38%

Diversification

FLX
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 311 total
14.83%
VBU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 15,693 total
4.03%

Characteristics

Compare
FLX
VBU
ProviderPurpose InvestmentsVanguard
ManagementActively managedPassively managed
Benchmark-Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Float Adjusted Bond (CAD Hedged) Total Return Index - CAD
Replication Method
Asset ClassFixed IncomeFixed Income
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield7.51%3.71%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateJune 17, 2011June 30, 2014

Frequently asked questions about FLX and VBU

Which ETF has performed better year to date: FLX or VBU?
As of September 3, 2026, FLX has returned 0.25% year to date, while VBU has returned -1.46%. FLX is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: FLX or VBU?
As of September 3, 2026, FLX manages $16.74 M in assets, while VBU manages $1.89 B. VBU is the larger fund by AUM.
How are FLX and VBU managed?
FLX is actively managed by Purpose Investments. It does not track an index. VBU is passively managed by Vanguard. It tracks the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Float Adjusted Bond (CAD Hedged) Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do FLX and VBU emphasize?
FLX is most exposed to Industrials, Energy, and Finance. VBU is most exposed to Sovereign, Finance, and Industrials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: FLX or VBU?
Year to date, FLX has seen -$0.86 M in net flows, compared with +$353.10 M for VBU. VBU has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of FLX and VBU compare?
FLX has an expense ratio of 1.29%, while VBU has an expense ratio of 0.23%.
What are the top holdings of FLX and VBU?
FLX's largest holdings include Pacific Gas & Electric, 6.75% 15jan2053, USD and Angola, 9.375% 8may2048, USD. VBU's top holdings include USA, Notes 3.5% 31jan2028, USD (U-2028) and USA, Notes 4.25% 15nov2034, USD (F-2034).
Which ETF is more diversified: FLX or VBU?
FLX holds 280 securities, while VBU holds 9573. On holdings count, VBU is the more diversified portfolio.
CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds