VS
Global X Laddered Canadian Preferred Share Index Corporate Class ETF (HLPR) and BMO Laddered Preferred Share Index ETF (ZPR) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that HLPR focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Energy, and Utilities, while ZPR leans towards Finance, Energy, and Utilities. When evaluating costs, HLPR features a management fee (MER) of 0.33%, compared to 0.45% for ZPR. Performance-wise, HLPR has returned 9.88% year-to-date with -$1 M in net flows, whereas ZPR is at 9.93% with +$61 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
HLPR
ZPR
| AuM | $121.56 M | $1,671.10 M |
| Management Fees | 0.33% | 0.45% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.33% | 0.50% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.61% | -0.52% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | HLPR | +1.09% | +3.29% | +9.88% | +16.36% | +79.95% |
ZPR | +1.12% | +3.35% | +9.93% | +16.46% | +79.72% | |
| Flows | HLPR | +$0 M | -$2 M | -$1 M | -$3 M | -$16 M |
ZPR | +$36 M | +$59 M | +$61 M | +$105 M | -$462 M |
HLPR vs ZPR exposure
Countries
HLPR
Canada
97.80%
ZPR
Canada
97.80%
Sectors
HLPR
Finance
48.04%
Energy
24.83%
Utilities
15.72%
Telecommunications
9.81%
ZPR
Finance
48.04%
Energy
24.83%
Utilities
15.72%
Telecommunications
9.81%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
HLPR
BCE, Inc.
2.55%
Enbridge, Inc.
1.89%
TC Energy Corp.
1.77%
National Bank of Canada
1.58%
Brookfield Corp.
1.56%
Brookfield Corp.
1.49%
Power Financial Corp.
1.48%
Intact Financial Corp.
1.47%
Brookfield Office Properties, Inc.
1.46%
Fortis, Inc.
1.45%
ZPR
BCE, Inc.
2.55%
Enbridge, Inc.
1.89%
TC Energy Corp.
1.77%
National Bank of Canada
1.58%
Brookfield Corp.
1.56%
Brookfield Corp.
1.49%
Power Financial Corp.
1.48%
Intact Financial Corp.
1.47%
Brookfield Office Properties, Inc.
1.46%
Fortis, Inc.
1.45%
Diversification
HLPR
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 112 total
16.68%
ZPR
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 112 total
16.68%
Characteristics
Compare
HLPR
ZPR
| Provider | Global X | BMO |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | Solactive Laddered Canadian Preferred Share Total Return Index - CAD | Solactive Laddered Canadian Preferred Share Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Capitalization | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.00% | 5.12% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | February 27, 2019 | November 14, 2012 |
Frequently asked questions about HLPR and ZPR
Which ETF has performed better year to date: HLPR or ZPR?
As of September 2, 2026, HLPR has returned 9.88% year to date, while ZPR has returned 9.93%. ZPR is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: HLPR or ZPR?
As of September 2, 2026, HLPR manages $121.56 M in assets, while ZPR manages $1.67 B. ZPR is the larger fund by AUM.
How are HLPR and ZPR managed?
HLPR is passively managed by Global X. It tracks the Solactive Laddered Canadian Preferred Share Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. ZPR is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the Solactive Laddered Canadian Preferred Share Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do HLPR and ZPR emphasize?
HLPR is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Utilities. ZPR is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Utilities.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: HLPR or ZPR?
Year to date, HLPR has seen -$1.40 M in net flows, compared with +$61.05 M for ZPR. ZPR has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of HLPR and ZPR compare?
HLPR has an expense ratio of 0.33%, while ZPR has an expense ratio of 0.50%.
What are the top holdings of HLPR and ZPR?
HLPR's largest holdings include Enbridge, Inc., Brookfield Corp., and BCE, Inc.. ZPR's top holdings include Enbridge, Inc., Brookfield Corp., and BCE, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: HLPR or ZPR?
HLPR holds 31 securities, while ZPR holds 31. On holdings count, HLPR is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about HLPR and ZPR
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.



