VS
Compare Manulife Multifactor U.S. Large Cap Index ETF (MULC) vs Manulife Multifactor U.S. Large Cap Index ETF (MULC.B) to find the best fit for your portfolio. MULC and MULC.B provide the same top sector exposures: Technology, Finance, and Industrials. When evaluating costs, MULC features a management fee (MER) of 0.37%, compared to 0.32% for MULC.B. Performance-wise, MULC has returned 13.46% year-to-date with +$6 M in net flows, whereas MULC.B is at 15.15% with +$87 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
MULC
MULC.B
| AuM | $16.52 M | $190.62 M |
| Management Fees | 0.37% | 0.32% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.42% | 0.36% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | MULC | -0.71% | +2.29% | +13.46% | +18.77% | +62.65% |
MULC.B | -2.40% | +1.98% | +15.15% | +20.16% | +70.04% | |
| Flows | MULC | +$0 M | +$0 M | +$6 M | +$6 M | -$1 M |
MULC.B | -$8 M | -$8 M | +$87 M | +$84 M | +$86 M |
MULC vs MULC.B exposure
Countries
MULC
USA
95.72%
MULC.B
USA
95.72%
Sectors
MULC
Technology
33.52%
Finance
16.84%
Industrials
10.47%
Healthcare
9.37%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
9.07%
Other
20.73%
MULC.B
Technology
33.52%
Finance
16.84%
Industrials
10.47%
Healthcare
9.37%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
9.07%
Other
20.73%
As of September 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
MULC
Apple, Inc.
4.27%
NVIDIA Corp.
4.05%
Microsoft Corp.
3.13%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.13%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.64%
Broadcom Inc.
1.81%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.55%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.22%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.16%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.04%
MULC.B
Apple, Inc.
4.27%
NVIDIA Corp.
4.05%
Microsoft Corp.
3.13%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.13%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.64%
Broadcom Inc.
1.81%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.55%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.22%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.16%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.04%
Diversification
MULC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 767 total
24.00%
MULC.B
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 767 total
24.00%
Characteristics
Compare
MULC
MULC.B
| Provider | Manulife Investments | Manulife Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Total Return Index - USD | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Total Return Index - USD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.79% | 0.39% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | March 23, 2017 | March 23, 2017 |
Frequently asked questions about MULC and MULC.B
Which ETF has performed better year to date: MULC or MULC.B?
As of September 3, 2026, MULC has returned 13.46% year to date, while MULC.B has returned 15.15%. MULC.B is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: MULC or MULC.B?
As of September 3, 2026, MULC manages $16.52 M in assets, while MULC.B manages $190.62 M. MULC.B is the larger fund by AUM.
How are MULC and MULC.B managed?
MULC is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Total Return Index - USD benchmark. MULC.B is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Total Return Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do MULC and MULC.B emphasize?
MULC is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Industrials. MULC.B is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Industrials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: MULC or MULC.B?
Year to date, MULC has seen +$5.83 M in net flows, compared with +$86.90 M for MULC.B. MULC.B has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of MULC and MULC.B compare?
MULC has an expense ratio of 0.42%, while MULC.B has an expense ratio of 0.36%.
What are the top holdings of MULC and MULC.B?
MULC's largest holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp., and Alphabet, Inc.. MULC.B's top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp., and Alphabet, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: MULC or MULC.B?
MULC holds 753 securities, while MULC.B holds 753. On holdings count, MULC is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

