VS
Compare Manulife Multifactor U.S. Large Cap Index ETF (MULC) vs iShares S&P 500 3% Capped Index ETF (XSPC) to find the best fit for your portfolio. MULC provides Technology, Finance, and Industrials exposures, while XSPC is primarily weighted in Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, MULC features a management fee (MER) of 0.37%, compared to 0.12% for XSPC. Performance-wise, MULC has returned 13.46% year-to-date with +$6 M in net flows, whereas XSPC is at 11.93% with -$45 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
MULC
XSPC
| AuM | $16.52 M | $353.99 M |
| Management Fees | 0.37% | 0.12% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.42% | 0.13% |
| Tracking Difference | - | 0.16% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | MULC | -0.71% | +2.29% | +13.46% | +18.77% | +62.65% |
XSPC | -0.52% | +1.43% | +11.93% | +17.13% | - | |
| Flows | MULC | +$0 M | +$0 M | +$6 M | +$6 M | -$1 M |
XSPC | +$1 M | +$3 M | -$45 M | +$55 M | - |
MULC vs XSPC exposure
Countries
MULC
USA
96.42%
XSPC
USA
96.79%
Sectors
MULC
Technology
33.52%
Finance
16.84%
Industrials
10.70%
Healthcare
9.37%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
9.07%
Other
20.50%
XSPC
Technology
34.78%
Finance
16.90%
Healthcare
10.83%
Industrials
9.44%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
9.34%
Other
18.71%
As of September 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
MULC
Apple, Inc.
4.27%
NVIDIA Corp.
4.05%
Microsoft Corp.
3.13%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.13%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.64%
Broadcom Inc.
1.81%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.55%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.22%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.16%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.04%
XSPC
Apple, Inc.
3.35%
Microsoft Corp.
3.33%
Broadcom Inc.
3.05%
Amazon.com, Inc.
2.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
2.85%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.23%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.86%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.77%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.76%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.72%
Diversification
MULC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 767 total
24.00%
XSPC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 503 total
24.82%
Characteristics
Compare
MULC
XSPC
| Provider | Manulife Investments | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Total Return Index - USD | S&P 500 3% Capped NTR Index - CAD Hedged |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.79% | 1.14% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | March 23, 2017 | July 9, 2024 |
Frequently asked questions about MULC and XSPC
Which ETF has performed better year to date: MULC or XSPC?
As of September 3, 2026, MULC has returned 13.46% year to date, while XSPC has returned 11.93%. MULC is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: MULC or XSPC?
As of September 3, 2026, MULC manages $16.52 M in assets, while XSPC manages $353.99 M. XSPC is the larger fund by AUM.
How are MULC and XSPC managed?
MULC is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Total Return Index - USD benchmark. XSPC is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the S&P 500 3% Capped NTR Index - CAD Hedged benchmark.
What sectors do MULC and XSPC emphasize?
MULC is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Industrials. XSPC is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: MULC or XSPC?
Year to date, MULC has seen +$5.83 M in net flows, compared with -$45.34 M for XSPC. MULC has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of MULC and XSPC compare?
MULC has an expense ratio of 0.42%, while XSPC has an expense ratio of 0.13%.
What are the top holdings of MULC and XSPC?
MULC's largest holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp., and Alphabet, Inc.. XSPC's top holdings include Apple, Inc., Microsoft Corp., and Broadcom Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: MULC or XSPC?
MULC holds 759 securities, while XSPC holds 500. On holdings count, MULC is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

