VS
Compare CI RAFI Canadian Index ETF (PXC) vs Manulife Multifactor Canadian Large Cap Index ETF (MCLC) to find the best fit for your portfolio. PXC and MCLC provide the same top sector exposures: Finance, Energy, and Non-Energy Materials. When evaluating costs, PXC features a management fee (MER) of 0.45%, compared to 0.35% for MCLC. Performance-wise, PXC has returned 24.38% year-to-date with +$34 M in net flows, whereas MCLC is at 16.14% with +$104 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
PXC
MCLC
| AuM | $263.89 M | $536.76 M |
| Management Fees | 0.45% | 0.35% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.50% | 0.40% |
| Tracking Difference | 0.10% | -0.50% |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | PXC | +3.12% | +1.60% | +24.38% | +32.64% | +114.85% |
MCLC | +0.19% | -0.64% | +16.14% | +22.36% | +94.48% | |
| Flows | PXC | -$3 M | -$0 M | +$34 M | +$39 M | -$45 M |
MCLC | +$0 M | -$19 M | +$104 M | +$101 M | -$7 M |
PXC vs MCLC exposure
Countries
PXC
Canada
98.93%
MCLC
Canada
96.86%
Sectors
PXC
Finance
37.44%
Energy
25.42%
Non-Energy Materials
12.27%
Other
24.88%
MCLC
Finance
35.72%
Energy
18.91%
Non-Energy Materials
18.89%
Other
26.48%
As of November 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
PXC
Royal Bank of Canada
6.27%
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
6.08%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
5.20%
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
4.90%
The Bank of Nova Scotia
4.75%
Enbridge, Inc.
4.36%
Bank of Montreal
3.48%
Nutrien Ltd.
3.35%
Cenovus Energy, Inc.
3.21%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
2.80%
MCLC
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
4.61%
Royal Bank of Canada
4.48%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
4.12%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
3.40%
Sun Life Financial, Inc.
3.35%
Bank of Montreal
3.22%
The Bank of Nova Scotia
3.13%
Shopify, Inc.
2.96%
Enbridge, Inc.
2.91%
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
2.75%
Diversification
PXC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 98 total
44.40%
MCLC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 80 total
34.91%
Characteristics
Compare
PXC
MCLC
| Provider | CI | Manulife Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | RAFI Fundamental Select Canada 100 Index - CAD | John Hancock Dimensional Canadian Large Cap Equity Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.14% | 1.65% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | January 26, 2012 | April 17, 2017 |
Frequently asked questions about PXC and MCLC
Which ETF has performed better year to date: PXC or MCLC?
As of November 2, 2026, PXC has returned 24.38% year to date, while MCLC has returned 16.14%. PXC is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: PXC or MCLC?
As of November 2, 2026, PXC manages $263.89 M in assets, while MCLC manages $536.76 M. MCLC is the larger fund by AUM.
How are PXC and MCLC managed?
PXC is passively managed by CI. It tracks the RAFI Fundamental Select Canada 100 Index - CAD benchmark. MCLC is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Canadian Large Cap Equity Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do PXC and MCLC emphasize?
PXC is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Non-Energy Materials. MCLC is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Non-Energy Materials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: PXC or MCLC?
Year to date, PXC has seen +$33.93 M in net flows, compared with +$103.93 M for MCLC. MCLC has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of PXC and MCLC compare?
PXC has an expense ratio of 0.50%, while MCLC has an expense ratio of 0.40%.
What are the top holdings of PXC and MCLC?
PXC's largest holdings include Royal Bank of Canada, The Toronto-Dominion Bank, and Suncor Energy, Inc.. MCLC's top holdings include The Toronto-Dominion Bank, Royal Bank of Canada, and Suncor Energy, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: PXC or MCLC?
PXC holds 98 securities, while MCLC holds 80. On holdings count, PXC is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about PXC and MCLC
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


