VS
RBC Target 2028 Canadian Government Bond ETF (RGQQ) and NBI Sustainable Canadian Bond ETF (NSCB) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that RGQQ focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Municipal, Government Agencies, and Sovereign, while NSCB leans towards Finance, Sovereign, and Utilities. When evaluating costs, RGQQ features a management fee (MER) of 0.15%, compared to 0.63% for NSCB. Performance-wise, RGQQ has returned 1.32% year-to-date with +$72 M in net flows, whereas NSCB is at 2.35% with +$39 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
RGQQ
NSCB
| AuM | $146.89 M | $2,812.23 M |
| Management Fees | 0.15% | 0.63% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.17% | 0.61% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 16, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | RGQQ | +0.55% | +0.20% | +1.32% | +1.26% | +16.15% |
NSCB | +0.71% | -1.86% | -2.35% | -4.32% | +5.41% | |
| Flows | RGQQ | +$34 M | +$40 M | +$72 M | +$76 M | +$130 M |
NSCB | +$1 M | +$42 M | +$39 M | +$52 M | +$914 M |
RGQQ vs NSCB exposure
Countries
RGQQ
Canada
99.98%
NSCB
Canada
94.79%
Sectors
RGQQ
Municipal
45.33%
Government Agencies
24.31%
Sovereign
17.88%
Finance
9.20%
NSCB
Finance
28.83%
Sovereign
19.54%
Utilities
19.38%
Municipal
16.63%
Industrials
7.35%
Other
8.27%
As of October 16, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
RGQQ
CMHC, 2.65% 15dec2028, CAD (85)
11.47%
Province of Quebec, 2.75% 1sep2028, CAD (B124)
7.81%
Province of Ontario, 2.9% 2jun2028, CAD (DMTN238)
7.33%
Canada Housing Trust, 3.1% 15jun2028, CAD (113)
6.71%
Province of Ontario, 3.6% 8mar2028, CAD
6.60%
CMHC, 2.65% 15mar2028, CAD (82)
6.13%
Canada, Bond 2 1jun2028 10Y
5.78%
Canada, Bonds 2.25% 1feb2028, CAD
4.99%
Province of Ontario, 3.4% 8sep2028, CAD (DMTN259)
4.76%
Alberta, 2.9% 1dec2028, CAD
4.26%
NSCB
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1mar2034, CAD
9.82%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1mar2036, CAD
4.47%
Hydro-Quebec, 5% 15feb2050, CAD (JN)
3.20%
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1dec2056, CAD (D)
2.72%
Province of Ontario, 4.1% 7oct2054, CAD (DMTN267)
2.62%
Canada, Bonds 3% 1mar2032, CAD (C)
2.53%
PSP Capital, 4.4% 2dec2030, CAD (G-13)
2.49%
PSP Capital, 2.6% 1mar2032, CAD (G-4)
2.40%
Hydro-Quebec, 4% 15feb2055, CAD (JQ)
2.29%
Province of Ontario, FRN 19nov2030, CAD (DMTN274)
2.19%
Diversification
RGQQ
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 22 total
65.86%
NSCB
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 158 total
34.72%
Characteristics
Compare
RGQQ
NSCB
| Provider | RBC Global Asset Management | National Bank Investments |
| Management | Actively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| Replication Method | - | - |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.79% | 0.00% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | Yes |
| Inception Date | April 21, 2023 | January 23, 2020 |
Frequently asked questions about RGQQ and NSCB
Which ETF has performed better year to date: RGQQ or NSCB?
As of October 16, 2026, RGQQ has returned 1.32% year to date, while NSCB has returned -2.35%. RGQQ is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: RGQQ or NSCB?
As of October 16, 2026, RGQQ manages $146.89 M in assets, while NSCB manages $2.81 B. NSCB is the larger fund by AUM.
How are RGQQ and NSCB managed?
RGQQ is actively managed by RBC Global Asset Management. It does not track an index. NSCB is actively managed by National Bank Investments. It does not track an index.
What sectors do RGQQ and NSCB emphasize?
RGQQ is most exposed to Municipal, Government Agencies, and Sovereign. NSCB is most exposed to Finance, Sovereign, and Utilities.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: RGQQ or NSCB?
Year to date, RGQQ has seen +$71.92 M in net flows, compared with +$38.61 M for NSCB. RGQQ has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of RGQQ and NSCB compare?
RGQQ has an expense ratio of 0.17%, while NSCB has an expense ratio of 0.61%.
What are the top holdings of RGQQ and NSCB?
RGQQ's largest holdings include CMHC, 2.65% 15dec2028, CAD (85), Province of Quebec, 2.75% 1sep2028, CAD (B124), and Province of Ontario, 2.9% 2jun2028, CAD (DMTN238). NSCB's top holdings include Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1mar2034, CAD, Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1mar2036, CAD, and Hydro-Quebec, 5% 15feb2050, CAD (JN).
Which ETF is more diversified: RGQQ or NSCB?
RGQQ holds 22 securities, while NSCB holds 152. On holdings count, NSCB is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about RGQQ and NSCB
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.



