VS
When evaluating costs, RLST features a management fee (MER) of 0.75%, compared to 0.55% for ZUT. Performance-wise, RLST has returned 13.66% year-to-date with +$8 M in net flows, whereas ZUT is at 17.73% with -$73 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
RLST
ZUT
| AuM | $29.51 M | $868.76 M |
| Management Fees | 0.75% | 0.55% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.94% | 0.61% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.71% |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 30, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | RLST | -7.52% | +1.64% | +13.66% | +10.27% | - |
ZUT | +4.50% | -3.91% | +17.73% | +11.64% | +78.11% | |
| Flows | RLST | +$1 M | +$1 M | +$8 M | +$9 M | - |
ZUT | -$14 M | +$48 M | -$73 M | +$9 M | +$258 M |
RLST vs ZUT exposure
Countries
RLST
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Canada
83.93%
Bermuda
16.07%
Sectors
RLST
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Utilities
83.24%
Energy
8.44%
Industrials
8.32%
As of October 30, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
RLST
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Northland Power, Inc.
9.17%
TransAlta Corp.
8.59%
ATCO Ltd.
8.53%
AltaGas Ltd.
8.44%
Canadian Utilities Ltd.
8.43%
Fortis, Inc.
8.34%
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners LP
8.32%
Capital Power Corp.
8.27%
Emera, Inc.
8.26%
Hydro One Ltd.
8.15%
Diversification
RLST
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 12 total
84.50%
Characteristics
Compare
RLST
ZUT
| Provider | RBC Global Asset Management | BMO |
| Management | Actively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | - | Solactive Equal Weight Canada Utilities Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | - | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.00% | 2.83% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | September 18, 2024 | January 19, 2010 |
Frequently asked questions about RLST and ZUT
Which ETF has performed better year to date: RLST or ZUT?
As of October 30, 2026, RLST has returned 13.66% year to date, while ZUT has returned 17.73%. ZUT is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: RLST or ZUT?
As of October 30, 2026, RLST manages $29.51 M in assets, while ZUT manages $868.76 M. ZUT is the larger fund by AUM.
How are RLST and ZUT managed?
RLST is actively managed by RBC Global Asset Management. It does not track an index. ZUT is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the Solactive Equal Weight Canada Utilities Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: RLST or ZUT?
Year to date, RLST has seen +$7.58 M in net flows, compared with -$72.83 M for ZUT. RLST has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of RLST and ZUT compare?
RLST has an expense ratio of 0.94%, while ZUT has an expense ratio of 0.61%.
Recent articles about RLST and ZUT
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.




