TBCG
TD Target 2027 Investment Grade Bond ETF

Full TBCG fund page
VS
CTMA
CI Target 2028 Investment Grade Bond Fund ETF

Full CTMA fund page

Compare TD Target 2027 Investment Grade Bond ETF (TBCG) vs CI Target 2028 Investment Grade Bond Fund ETF (CTMA) to find the best fit for your portfolio. TBCG provides Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals exposures, while CTMA is primarily weighted in Finance, Energy, and Industrials. When evaluating costs, TBCG features a management fee (MER) of 0.2%, compared to 0.15% for CTMA. Performance-wise, TBCG has returned 2.01% year-to-date with +$65 M in net flows, whereas CTMA is at 1.55% with +$1 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

-0.3-0.2-0.10.00.10.20.3%Sep 9Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of October 9, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
TBCG
+0.27%+0.61%+2.01%+2.60%-
CTMA
+0.26%+0.23%+1.55%+1.96%-
Flows
TBCG
+$2 M+$14 M+$65 M+$76 M-
CTMA
+$0 M+$0 M+$1 M+$1 M-

TBCG vs CTMA exposure

Countries

TBCG
Canada
95.32%
CTMA
Canada
96.40%

Sectors

TBCG
Finance
56.26%
Utilities
11.24%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
9.99%
Energy
8.93%
Other
13.58%
CTMA
Finance
41.38%
Energy
18.59%
Industrials
13.00%
Other
27.02%
As of October 9, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

TBCG
Dream Industrial REIT, 2.057% 17jun2027, CAD
4.74%
iA Financial Corporation, 3.187% 25feb2032, CAD
4.64%
Sun Life Financial, 2.58% 10may2032, CAD (2020-1)
4.47%
Canadian Western Bank, 1.818% 16dec2027, CAD
4.23%
Cameco, 2.95% 21oct2027, CAD (H)
4.20%
Dollarama Inc., 1.505% 20sep2027, CAD
4.09%
Royal Bank of Canada, 2.94% 3may2032, CAD (25)
3.88%
Saputo, 2.242% 16jun2027, CAD (7)
3.80%
JP Morgan, 1.896% 5mar2028, CAD
3.69%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 1.4% 1nov2027, CAD
3.53%
CTMA
Royal Bank of Canada, 3.411% 12jun2029, CAD
4.43%
Canadian National Railway Company, 3% 8feb2029, CAD
4.40%
National Bank of Canada, 3.522% 17jul2029, CAD
4.39%
Nestle Holdings, 2.192% 26jan2029, CAD (114)
4.39%
Canadian Pacific Kansas City, 3.15% 13mar2029, CAD
4.34%
RioCan REIT, 2.829% 8nov2028, CAD (AE)
4.32%
Tourmaline Oil, 2.529% 12feb2029, CAD
4.31%
Toyota Credit Canada, 3.31% 18aug2028, CAD (94)
4.27%
CNH Industrial Capital Canada, 4% 11apr2028, CAD
4.26%
Whitecap Resources, 3.761% 19jun2028, CAD (2)
4.20%

Diversification

TBCG
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 36 total
41.26%
CTMA
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 29 total
43.31%

Characteristics

Compare
TBCG
CTMA
ProviderTD Asset ManagementCI
ManagementActively managedActively managed
Benchmark--
Replication Method--
Asset ClassFixed IncomeFixed Income
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield2.34%2.78%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateApril 9, 2024October 3, 2025

Frequently asked questions about TBCG and CTMA

Which ETF has performed better year to date: TBCG or CTMA?
As of October 9, 2026, TBCG has returned 2.01% year to date, while CTMA has returned 1.55%. TBCG is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: TBCG or CTMA?
As of October 9, 2026, TBCG manages $257.66 M in assets, while CTMA manages $1.99 M. TBCG is the larger fund by AUM.
How are TBCG and CTMA managed?
TBCG is actively managed by TD Asset Management. It does not track an index. CTMA is actively managed by CI. It does not track an index.
What sectors do TBCG and CTMA emphasize?
TBCG is most exposed to Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. CTMA is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Industrials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: TBCG or CTMA?
Year to date, TBCG has seen +$65.44 M in net flows, compared with +$0.99 M for CTMA. TBCG has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of TBCG and CTMA compare?
TBCG has an expense ratio of 0.22%, while CTMA has an expense ratio of 0.23%.
What are the top holdings of TBCG and CTMA?
TBCG's largest holdings include Dream Industrial REIT, 2.057% 17jun2027, CAD, iA Financial Corporation, 3.187% 25feb2032, CAD, and Sun Life Financial, 2.58% 10may2032, CAD (2020-1). CTMA's top holdings include Royal Bank of Canada, 3.411% 12jun2029, CAD, Canadian National Railway Company, 3% 8feb2029, CAD, and National Bank of Canada, 3.522% 17jul2029, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: TBCG or CTMA?
TBCG holds 36 securities, while CTMA holds 29. On holdings count, TBCG is the more diversified portfolio.
CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds