VS
Compare TD Target 2027 Investment Grade Bond ETF (TBCG) vs RBC Target 2030 Canadian Corporate Bond Index ETF (RQS) to find the best fit for your portfolio. TBCG provides Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals exposures, while RQS is primarily weighted in Finance, Energy, and Utilities. When evaluating costs, TBCG features a management fee (MER) of 0.2%, compared to 0.2% for RQS. Performance-wise, TBCG has returned 2.01% year-to-date with +$65 M in net flows, whereas RQS is at 0.92% with +$170 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
TBCG
RQS
| AuM | $257.66 M | $472.58 M |
| Management Fees | 0.20% | 0.20% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.22% | 0.22% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 9, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | TBCG | +0.27% | +0.61% | +2.01% | +2.60% | - |
RQS | +0.23% | -0.44% | +0.92% | +1.00% | - | |
| Flows | TBCG | +$2 M | +$14 M | +$65 M | +$76 M | - |
RQS | +$33 M | +$69 M | +$170 M | +$185 M | - |
TBCG vs RQS exposure
Countries
TBCG
Canada
95.32%
RQS
Canada
95.81%
Sectors
TBCG
Finance
56.26%
Utilities
11.24%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
9.99%
Energy
8.93%
Other
13.58%
RQS
Finance
73.16%
Energy
9.80%
Utilities
7.38%
Other
9.66%
As of October 9, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
TBCG
Dream Industrial REIT, 2.057% 17jun2027, CAD
4.74%
iA Financial Corporation, 3.187% 25feb2032, CAD
4.64%
Sun Life Financial, 2.58% 10may2032, CAD (2020-1)
4.47%
Canadian Western Bank, 1.818% 16dec2027, CAD
4.23%
Cameco, 2.95% 21oct2027, CAD (H)
4.20%
Dollarama Inc., 1.505% 20sep2027, CAD
4.09%
Royal Bank of Canada, 2.94% 3may2032, CAD (25)
3.88%
Saputo, 2.242% 16jun2027, CAD (7)
3.80%
JP Morgan, 1.896% 5mar2028, CAD
3.69%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 1.4% 1nov2027, CAD
3.53%
RQS
Royal Bank of Canada, 3.985% 22jul2031, CAD
6.71%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.605% 10sep2031, CAD
5.02%
Bank of Montreal, 3.731% 3jun2031, CAD
4.99%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.734% 27jun2031, CAD
4.82%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.842% 29may2031, CAD
4.57%
CIBC, 3.9% 20jun2031, CAD
4.27%
Athene Global Funding, 4.091% 23may2030, CAD (2025-15)
4.16%
National Bank of Canada, 3.441% 21oct2031, CAD
3.31%
Manulife Financial Corporation, 2.818% 13may2035, CAD
3.22%
TransCanada PipeLines, 5.277% 15jul2030, CAD
3.13%
Diversification
TBCG
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 36 total
41.26%
RQS
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 42 total
44.18%
Characteristics
Compare
TBCG
RQS
| Provider | TD Asset Management | RBC Global Asset Management |
| Management | Actively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | - | FTSE Canada 2030 Maturity Corporate Bond Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | - | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.34% | 3.74% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | April 9, 2024 | April 24, 2024 |
Frequently asked questions about TBCG and RQS
Which ETF has performed better year to date: TBCG or RQS?
As of October 9, 2026, TBCG has returned 2.01% year to date, while RQS has returned 0.92%. TBCG is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: TBCG or RQS?
As of October 9, 2026, TBCG manages $257.66 M in assets, while RQS manages $472.58 M. RQS is the larger fund by AUM.
How are TBCG and RQS managed?
TBCG is actively managed by TD Asset Management. It does not track an index. RQS is passively managed by RBC Global Asset Management. It tracks the FTSE Canada 2030 Maturity Corporate Bond Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do TBCG and RQS emphasize?
TBCG is most exposed to Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. RQS is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Utilities.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: TBCG or RQS?
Year to date, TBCG has seen +$65.44 M in net flows, compared with +$169.68 M for RQS. RQS has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of TBCG and RQS compare?
TBCG has an expense ratio of 0.22%, while RQS has an expense ratio of 0.22%.
What are the top holdings of TBCG and RQS?
TBCG's largest holdings include Dream Industrial REIT, 2.057% 17jun2027, CAD, iA Financial Corporation, 3.187% 25feb2032, CAD, and Sun Life Financial, 2.58% 10may2032, CAD (2020-1). RQS's top holdings include Royal Bank of Canada, 3.985% 22jul2031, CAD, Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.605% 10sep2031, CAD, and Bank of Montreal, 3.731% 3jun2031, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: TBCG or RQS?
TBCG holds 36 securities, while RQS holds 42. On holdings count, RQS is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

