VS
When evaluating costs, TXF features a management fee (MER) of 0.65%, compared to 0.55% for ZUT. Performance-wise, TXF has returned 19.22% year-to-date with +$25 M in net flows, whereas ZUT is at 12.81% with -$95 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
TXF
ZUT
| AuM | $799.03 M | $814.36 M |
| Management Fees | 0.65% | 0.55% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.71% | 0.61% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.80% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | TXF | -3.03% | -9.53% | +19.22% | +38.96% | +95.96% |
ZUT | -6.91% | -5.97% | +12.81% | +18.92% | +48.01% | |
| Flows | TXF | +$3 M | +$49 M | +$25 M | +$6 M | -$23 M |
ZUT | +$25 M | -$20 M | -$95 M | -$88 M | +$218 M |
TXF vs ZUT exposure
Countries
TXF
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Canada
84.41%
Bermuda
15.59%
Sectors
TXF
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Utilities
83.73%
Energy
8.32%
Industrials
7.95%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
TXF
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Boralex, Inc.
9.47%
ATCO Ltd.
8.45%
AltaGas Ltd.
8.32%
Canadian Utilities Ltd.
8.09%
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners LP
7.95%
Capital Power Corp.
7.68%
Brookfield Renewable Partners LP
7.64%
Emera, Inc.
7.35%
TransAlta Corp.
7.18%
Northland Power, Inc.
7.08%
Diversification
TXF
Exposure data will be available soon
ZUT
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 13 total
79.21%
Characteristics
Compare
TXF
ZUT
| Provider | CI | BMO |
| Management | Actively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | - | Solactive Equal Weight Canada Utilities Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 13.44% | 2.93% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | October 26, 2011 | January 19, 2010 |
Frequently asked questions about TXF and ZUT
Which ETF has performed better year to date: TXF or ZUT?
As of September 2, 2026, TXF has returned 19.22% year to date, while ZUT has returned 12.81%. TXF is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: TXF or ZUT?
As of September 2, 2026, TXF manages $799.03 M in assets, while ZUT manages $814.36 M. ZUT is the larger fund by AUM.
How are TXF and ZUT managed?
TXF is actively managed by CI. It does not track an index. ZUT is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the Solactive Equal Weight Canada Utilities Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: TXF or ZUT?
Year to date, TXF has seen +$24.95 M in net flows, compared with -$94.91 M for ZUT. TXF has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of TXF and ZUT compare?
TXF has an expense ratio of 0.71%, while ZUT has an expense ratio of 0.61%.
Recent articles about TXF and ZUT
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.




