ULV.U
CI Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility Index ETF

Full ULV.U fund page
VS
ULV.C
CI Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility Index ETF

Full ULV.C fund page

Compare CI Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility Index ETF (ULV.U) vs CI Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility Index ETF (ULV.C) to find the best fit for your portfolio. ULV.U and ULV.C provide the same top sector exposures: Finance, Utilities, and Industrials. When evaluating costs, ULV.U features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.3% for ULV.C. Performance-wise, ULV.U has returned 9.9% year-to-date with -$1 M in net flows, whereas ULV.C is at 12.36% with -$13 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

0246810%Oct 2Oct 6Oct 9Oct 14Oct 19Oct 21Oct 23Oct 27Oct 29Nov 2

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of November 2, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
ULV.U
+9.14%+1.56%+9.90%+12.01%+36.30%
ULV.C
+7.46%+1.25%+12.36%+11.58%+38.51%
Flows
ULV.U
+$0 M+$0 M-$1 M-$2 M-$1 M
ULV.C
-$2 M-$2 M-$13 M-$13 M-$8 M

ULV.U vs ULV.C exposure

Countries

ULV.U
USA
95.88%
ULV.C
USA
95.88%

Sectors

ULV.U
Finance
41.08%
Utilities
26.23%
Industrials
9.25%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
7.83%
Other
15.61%
ULV.C
Finance
41.08%
Utilities
26.23%
Industrials
9.25%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
7.83%
Other
15.61%
As of November 2, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

ULV.U
US46138E3541
99.94%
ULV.C
US46138E3541
99.94%

Diversification

ULV.U
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 100 total
99.94%
ULV.C
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 100 total
99.94%

Characteristics

Compare
ULV.U
ULV.C
ProviderCICI
ManagementPassively managedPassively managed
BenchmarkS&P 500 Low Volatility Total Return Index - USDS&P 500 Low Volatility Net Total Return Index - USD
Replication MethodOtherOther
Asset ClassEquityEquity
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield1.47%1.69%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateJanuary 31, 2017January 31, 2017

Frequently asked questions about ULV.U and ULV.C

Which ETF has performed better year to date: ULV.U or ULV.C?
As of November 2, 2026, ULV.U has returned 9.90% year to date, while ULV.C has returned 12.36%. ULV.C is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: ULV.U or ULV.C?
As of November 2, 2026, ULV.U manages $5.34 M in assets, while ULV.C manages $22.89 M. ULV.C is the larger fund by AUM.
How are ULV.U and ULV.C managed?
ULV.U is passively managed by CI. It tracks the S&P 500 Low Volatility Total Return Index - USD benchmark. ULV.C is passively managed by CI. It tracks the S&P 500 Low Volatility Net Total Return Index - USD benchmark.
Which ETF is more diversified: ULV.U or ULV.C?
ULV.U holds 1 securities, while ULV.C holds 1. On holdings count, ULV.U is the more diversified portfolio.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: ULV.U or ULV.C?
Year to date, ULV.U has seen -$1.13 M in net flows, compared with -$13.35 M for ULV.C. ULV.U has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of ULV.U and ULV.C compare?
ULV.U has an expense ratio of 0.31%, while ULV.C has an expense ratio of 0.31%.
What sectors do ULV.U and ULV.C emphasize?
ULV.U is most exposed to Finance, Utilities, and Industrials. ULV.C is most exposed to Finance, Utilities, and Industrials.

Recent articles about ULV.U and ULV.C

CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds