VS
CI U.S. MidCap Dividend Index ETF (UMI) and First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF (CA) (SDVY) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that UMI focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Industrials, and Technology, while SDVY leans towards Finance, Industrials, and Technology. When evaluating costs, UMI features a management fee (MER) of 0.35%, compared to 0.15% for SDVY. Performance-wise, UMI has returned 11.78% year-to-date with -$2 M in net flows, whereas SDVY is at 13.73% with +$13 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
UMI
SDVY
| AuM | $7.05 M | $34.99 M |
| Management Fees | 0.35% | 0.15% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.38% | 0.76% |
| Tracking Difference | 0.40% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | UMI | -1.87% | +4.56% | +11.78% | +10.28% | +38.06% |
SDVY | -5.65% | +4.41% | +13.73% | +15.23% | - | |
| Flows | UMI | +$0 M | +$0 M | -$2 M | -$2 M | -$12 M |
SDVY | +$0 M | +$4 M | +$13 M | +$6 M | - |
UMI vs SDVY exposure
Countries
UMI
USA
81.62%
Other
18.38%
SDVY
USA
95.20%
Sectors
UMI
Finance
22.84%
Other
18.38%
Industrials
18.21%
Technology
12.92%
Non-Energy Materials
8.59%
Other
19.07%
SDVY
Finance
35.84%
Industrials
21.61%
Technology
9.20%
Non-Energy Materials
8.37%
Other
24.98%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
UMI
Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
6.74%
Thor Industries, Inc.
3.21%
Agree Realty Corp.
3.14%
MarketAxess Holdings, Inc.
3.10%
Healthcare Realty Trust, Inc.
3.03%
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.
2.63%
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
2.63%
Bentley Systems, Inc.
2.59%
KBR, Inc.
2.45%
The Ensign Group, Inc.
2.08%
SDVY
National HealthCare Corp.
1.31%
First BanCorp (Puerto Rico)
1.05%
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
1.04%
EnerSys
1.03%
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.
1.03%
PriceSmart, Inc.
1.01%
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.
1.00%
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.
0.99%
Assurant, Inc.
0.99%
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.
0.99%
Diversification
UMI
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 294 total
31.61%
SDVY
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 173 total
10.44%
Characteristics
Compare
UMI
SDVY
| Provider | CI | First Trust |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index Net Total Return - CAD-Hedged | Nasdaq US SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers Total Return Index - USD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.32% | 0.87% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | September 19, 2017 | September 9, 2024 |
Frequently asked questions about UMI and SDVY
Which ETF has performed better year to date: UMI or SDVY?
As of September 2, 2026, UMI has returned 11.78% year to date, while SDVY has returned 13.73%. SDVY is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: UMI or SDVY?
As of September 2, 2026, UMI manages $7.05 M in assets, while SDVY manages $34.99 M. SDVY is the larger fund by AUM.
How are UMI and SDVY managed?
UMI is passively managed by CI. It tracks the WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index Net Total Return - CAD-Hedged benchmark. SDVY is passively managed by First Trust. It tracks the Nasdaq US SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers Total Return Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do UMI and SDVY emphasize?
UMI is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Technology. SDVY is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Technology.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: UMI or SDVY?
Year to date, UMI has seen -$1.70 M in net flows, compared with +$12.90 M for SDVY. SDVY has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of UMI and SDVY compare?
UMI has an expense ratio of 0.38%, while SDVY has an expense ratio of 0.76%.
What are the top holdings of UMI and SDVY?
UMI's largest holdings include Dolby Laboratories, Inc., Thor Industries, Inc., and Agree Realty Corp.. SDVY's top holdings include National HealthCare Corp., First BanCorp (Puerto Rico), and Comfort Systems USA, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: UMI or SDVY?
UMI holds 292 securities, while SDVY holds 173. On holdings count, UMI is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

