VS
Compare CI U.S. MidCap Dividend Index ETF (UMI) vs CI U.S. MidCap Dividend Index ETF (UMI.B) to find the best fit for your portfolio. UMI and UMI.B provide the same top sector exposures: Finance, Industrials, and Technology. When evaluating costs, UMI features a management fee (MER) of 0.35%, compared to 0.35% for UMI.B. Performance-wise, UMI has returned 11.78% year-to-date with -$2 M in net flows, whereas UMI.B is at 13.96% with -$0 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
UMI
UMI.B
| AuM | $7.05 M | $4.71 M |
| Management Fees | 0.35% | 0.35% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.38% | 0.40% |
| Tracking Difference | 0.40% | -0.32% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | UMI | -1.87% | +4.56% | +11.78% | +10.28% | +38.06% |
UMI.B | -3.33% | +4.99% | +13.96% | +12.64% | +46.25% | |
| Flows | UMI | +$0 M | +$0 M | -$2 M | -$2 M | -$12 M |
UMI.B | +$0 M | -$2 M | -$0 M | -$2 M | -$4 M |
UMI vs UMI.B exposure
Countries
UMI
USA
81.62%
Other
18.38%
UMI.B
USA
81.62%
Other
18.38%
Sectors
UMI
Finance
22.84%
Other
18.38%
Industrials
18.21%
Technology
12.92%
Non-Energy Materials
8.59%
Other
19.07%
UMI.B
Finance
22.84%
Other
18.38%
Industrials
18.21%
Technology
12.92%
Non-Energy Materials
8.59%
Other
19.07%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
UMI
Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
6.74%
Thor Industries, Inc.
3.21%
Agree Realty Corp.
3.14%
MarketAxess Holdings, Inc.
3.10%
Healthcare Realty Trust, Inc.
3.03%
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.
2.63%
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
2.63%
Bentley Systems, Inc.
2.59%
KBR, Inc.
2.45%
The Ensign Group, Inc.
2.08%
UMI.B
Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
6.74%
Thor Industries, Inc.
3.21%
Agree Realty Corp.
3.14%
MarketAxess Holdings, Inc.
3.10%
Healthcare Realty Trust, Inc.
3.03%
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.
2.63%
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
2.63%
Bentley Systems, Inc.
2.59%
KBR, Inc.
2.45%
The Ensign Group, Inc.
2.08%
Diversification
UMI
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 294 total
31.61%
UMI.B
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 294 total
31.61%
Characteristics
Compare
UMI
UMI.B
| Provider | CI | CI |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index Net Total Return - CAD-Hedged | WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index Net Total Return - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.32% | 2.29% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | September 19, 2017 | September 19, 2017 |
Frequently asked questions about UMI and UMI.B
Which ETF has performed better year to date: UMI or UMI.B?
As of September 2, 2026, UMI has returned 11.78% year to date, while UMI.B has returned 13.96%. UMI.B is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: UMI or UMI.B?
As of September 2, 2026, UMI manages $7.05 M in assets, while UMI.B manages $4.71 M. UMI is the larger fund by AUM.
How are UMI and UMI.B managed?
UMI is passively managed by CI. It tracks the WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index Net Total Return - CAD-Hedged benchmark. UMI.B is passively managed by CI. It tracks the WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Dividend Index Net Total Return - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do UMI and UMI.B emphasize?
UMI is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Technology. UMI.B is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Technology.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: UMI or UMI.B?
Year to date, UMI has seen -$1.70 M in net flows, compared with -$0.28 M for UMI.B. UMI.B has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of UMI and UMI.B compare?
UMI has an expense ratio of 0.38%, while UMI.B has an expense ratio of 0.40%.
What are the top holdings of UMI and UMI.B?
UMI's largest holdings include Dolby Laboratories, Inc., Thor Industries, Inc., and Agree Realty Corp.. UMI.B's top holdings include Dolby Laboratories, Inc., Thor Industries, Inc., and Agree Realty Corp..
Which ETF is more diversified: UMI or UMI.B?
UMI holds 292 securities, while UMI.B holds 292. On holdings count, UMI is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

