VAB
Vanguard Canadian Aggregate Bond Index ETF

Full VAB fund page
VS
DCU
Desjardins Canadian Universe Bond Index ETF

Full DCU fund page

Compare Vanguard Canadian Aggregate Bond Index ETF (VAB) vs Desjardins Canadian Universe Bond Index ETF (DCU) to find the best fit for your portfolio. VAB and DCU provide the same top sector exposures: Sovereign, Municipal, and Finance. When evaluating costs, VAB features a management fee (MER) of 0.08%, compared to 0.07% for DCU. Performance-wise, VAB has returned 1.57% year-to-date with +$1 B in net flows, whereas DCU is at 1.61% with +$1 B. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

0.00.51.01.52.0%Oct 6Oct 14Oct 21Oct 28Nov 4

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of November 6, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
VAB
+2.07%+0.74%+1.57%+0.27%+16.46%
DCU
+2.03%+0.73%+1.61%+0.34%+14.50%
Flows
VAB
+$69 M+$316 M+$1,380 M+$1,677 M+$3,449 M
DCU
+$92 M+$244 M+$1,020 M+$1,157 M+$2,428 M

VAB vs DCU exposure

Countries

VAB
Canada
94.18%
DCU
Canada
95.12%

Sectors

VAB
Sovereign
33.17%
Municipal
29.83%
Finance
12.87%
Government Agencies
7.38%
Other
16.75%
DCU
Sovereign
35.31%
Municipal
27.00%
Finance
12.02%
Government Agencies
9.48%
Other
16.20%
As of November 6, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

VAB
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD
1.80%
Canada, Bonds 3% 1sep2031, CAD
1.69%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD
1.47%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD
1.46%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD
1.42%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2035, CAD
1.38%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2030, CAD
1.23%
Canada, Bonds 2.25% 1feb2028, CAD
1.13%
Canada, Bonds 2.5% 1may2028, CAD
1.12%
Canada, Bonds 3% 1jun2034, CAD
1.12%
DCU
Canada, Bond 1.25 1jun2030 10Y
1.42%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD
1.42%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD
1.41%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD
1.38%
Canada, Bonds 3% 1sep2031, CAD
1.36%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD
1.36%
Canada, Bond 1.5 1jun2031 10Y
1.35%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2035, CAD
1.31%
Canada, Bond 0.5 1oct2030 10Y
1.24%
Canada, Bonds 2.5% 1may2028, CAD
1.19%

Diversification

VAB
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,324 total
13.81%
DCU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,721 total
13.44%

Characteristics

Compare
VAB
DCU
ProviderVanguardDesjardins Investments
ManagementPassively managedPassively managed
BenchmarkBloomberg Global Aggregate Canadian Float Adjusted Bond Total Return Index - CADSolactive Canadian Bond Universe Total Return Index - CAD
Replication MethodDirect (Physical)Direct (Physical)
Asset ClassFixed IncomeFixed Income
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield3.41%3.33%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateNovember 30, 2011March 21, 2017

Frequently asked questions about VAB and DCU

Which ETF has performed better year to date: VAB or DCU?
As of November 6, 2026, VAB has returned 1.57% year to date, while DCU has returned 1.61%. DCU is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: VAB or DCU?
As of November 6, 2026, VAB manages $7.83 B in assets, while DCU manages $2.63 B. VAB is the larger fund by AUM.
How are VAB and DCU managed?
VAB is passively managed by Vanguard. It tracks the Bloomberg Global Aggregate Canadian Float Adjusted Bond Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. DCU is passively managed by Desjardins Investments. It tracks the Solactive Canadian Bond Universe Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do VAB and DCU emphasize?
VAB is most exposed to Sovereign, Municipal, and Finance. DCU is most exposed to Sovereign, Municipal, and Finance.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: VAB or DCU?
Year to date, VAB has seen +$1,379.84 M in net flows, compared with +$1,020.23 M for DCU. VAB has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of VAB and DCU compare?
VAB has an expense ratio of 0.09%, while DCU has an expense ratio of 0.08%.
What are the top holdings of VAB and DCU?
VAB's largest holdings include Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD and Canada, Bonds 3% 1sep2031, CAD. DCU's top holdings include Canada, Bond 1.25 1jun2030 10Y and Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: VAB or DCU?
VAB holds 1284 securities, while DCU holds 1666. On holdings count, DCU is the more diversified portfolio.

Recent articles about VAB and DCU

CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds