VS
Compare Vanguard FTSE Developed All Cap ex U.S. Index ETF (VDU) vs Vanguard FTSE Developed All Cap ex U.S. Index ETF (VEF) to find the best fit for your portfolio. VDU and VEF provide the same top sector exposures: Finance, Technology, and Industrials. When evaluating costs, VDU features a management fee (MER) of 0.2%, compared to 0.2% for VEF. Performance-wise, VDU has returned 13.85% year-to-date with +$75 M in net flows, whereas VEF is at 13.15% with +$207 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
VDU
VEF
| AuM | $822.71 M | $1,332.02 M |
| Management Fees | 0.20% | 0.20% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.22% | 0.22% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.97% |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 30, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | VDU | -3.50% | -2.42% | +13.85% | +15.93% | +80.77% |
VEF | -1.73% | -2.03% | +13.15% | +16.48% | +75.50% | |
| Flows | VDU | -$1 M | +$6 M | +$75 M | +$77 M | +$185 M |
VEF | +$41 M | +$64 M | +$207 M | +$234 M | +$401 M |
VDU vs VEF exposure
Countries
VDU
Japan
21.49%
United Kingdom
10.34%
Canada
10.27%
Republic of Korea
9.02%
Other
48.88%
VEF
Japan
21.49%
United Kingdom
10.34%
Canada
10.27%
Republic of Korea
9.02%
Other
48.88%
Sectors
VDU
Finance
27.09%
Technology
16.51%
Industrials
14.40%
Non-Energy Materials
8.39%
Healthcare
7.29%
Other
26.32%
VEF
Finance
27.09%
Technology
16.51%
Industrials
14.40%
Non-Energy Materials
8.39%
Healthcare
7.29%
Other
26.32%
As of October 30, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
VDU
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.80%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.28%
ASML Holding NV
2.13%
HSBC Holdings Plc
1.04%
Roche Holding AG
0.90%
Shell Plc
0.85%
Royal Bank of Canada
0.85%
Novartis AG
0.82%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
0.78%
AstraZeneca PLC
0.74%
VEF
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
2.80%
SK hynix, Inc.
2.28%
ASML Holding NV
2.13%
HSBC Holdings Plc
1.04%
Roche Holding AG
0.90%
Shell Plc
0.85%
Royal Bank of Canada
0.85%
Novartis AG
0.82%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
0.78%
AstraZeneca PLC
0.74%
Diversification
VDU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 3,895 total
13.18%
VEF
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 3,895 total
13.18%
Characteristics
Compare
VDU
VEF
| Provider | Vanguard | Vanguard |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Net Tax (US RIC) Index - USD | FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Hedged to CAD Net Tax (US RIC) Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Other | Other |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.93% | 1.90% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | August 2, 2013 | November 30, 2011 |
Frequently asked questions about VDU and VEF
Which ETF has performed better year to date: VDU or VEF?
As of October 30, 2026, VDU has returned 13.85% year to date, while VEF has returned 13.15%. VDU is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: VDU or VEF?
As of October 30, 2026, VDU manages $822.71 M in assets, while VEF manages $1.33 B. VEF is the larger fund by AUM.
How are VDU and VEF managed?
VDU is passively managed by Vanguard. It tracks the FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Net Tax (US RIC) Index - USD benchmark. VEF is passively managed by Vanguard. It tracks the FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Hedged to CAD Net Tax (US RIC) Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do VDU and VEF emphasize?
VDU is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Industrials. VEF is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Industrials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: VDU or VEF?
Year to date, VDU has seen +$75.24 M in net flows, compared with +$207.31 M for VEF. VEF has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of VDU and VEF compare?
VDU has an expense ratio of 0.22%, while VEF has an expense ratio of 0.22%.
What are the top holdings of VDU and VEF?
VDU's largest holdings include Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., SK hynix, Inc., and ASML Holding NV. VEF's top holdings include Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., SK hynix, Inc., and ASML Holding NV.
Which ETF is more diversified: VDU or VEF?
VDU holds 3820 securities, while VEF holds 3820. On holdings count, VDU is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about VDU and VEF
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.



