VS
Compare Vanguard FTSE Developed Europe All Cap Index ETF (VE) vs iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index ETF (XEH) to find the best fit for your portfolio. VE and XEH provide the same top sector exposures: Finance, Industrials, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, VE features a management fee (MER) of 0.2%, compared to 0.25% for XEH. Performance-wise, VE has returned 9.17% year-to-date with +$128 M in net flows, whereas XEH is at 10.55% with +$2 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
VE
XEH
| AuM | $675.12 M | $296.39 M |
| Management Fees | 0.20% | 0.25% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.23% | 0.29% |
| Tracking Difference | 0.07% | -0.05% |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | VE | +0.32% | -4.11% | +9.17% | +12.30% | +72.93% |
XEH | +1.71% | -2.01% | +10.55% | +14.52% | +54.90% | |
| Flows | VE | +$9 M | +$17 M | +$128 M | +$156 M | +$382 M |
XEH | -$2 M | +$0 M | +$2 M | +$1 M | +$94 M |
VE vs XEH exposure
Countries
VE
United Kingdom
21.64%
Switzerland
14.29%
Germany
12.55%
France
12.51%
Netherlands
9.47%
Other
29.54%
XEH
United Kingdom
22.14%
Switzerland
14.46%
Germany
12.84%
France
12.65%
Netherlands
9.93%
Other
27.97%
Sectors
VE
Finance
26.54%
Industrials
16.70%
Healthcare
11.25%
Technology
9.85%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
8.08%
Other
27.58%
XEH
Finance
25.70%
Industrials
16.99%
Healthcare
11.51%
Technology
10.87%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
8.07%
Other
26.86%
As of November 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
VE
ASML Holding NV
4.48%
HSBC Holdings Plc
2.19%
Roche Holding AG
1.88%
Shell Plc
1.77%
Novartis AG
1.72%
AstraZeneca PLC
1.57%
Nestlé SA
1.50%
Siemens AG
1.45%
SAP SE
1.32%
Banco Santander SA
1.29%
XEH
ASML Holding NV
4.42%
US46434V7385
3.73%
HSBC Holdings Plc
2.15%
Roche Holding AG
1.84%
Shell Plc
1.72%
Novartis AG
1.65%
AstraZeneca PLC
1.54%
Nestlé SA
1.47%
Siemens AG
1.42%
SAP SE
1.34%
Diversification
VE
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,235 total
19.17%
XEH
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,176 total
21.29%
Characteristics
Compare
VE
XEH
| Provider | Vanguard | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | FTSE Developed Europe All Cap Net Total Return Index - CAD | MSCI Europe IMI 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Other |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.62% | 2.64% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | June 30, 2014 | April 22, 2014 |
Frequently asked questions about VE and XEH
Which ETF has performed better year to date: VE or XEH?
As of November 2, 2026, VE has returned 9.17% year to date, while XEH has returned 10.55%. XEH is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: VE or XEH?
As of November 2, 2026, VE manages $675.12 M in assets, while XEH manages $296.39 M. VE is the larger fund by AUM.
How are VE and XEH managed?
VE is passively managed by Vanguard. It tracks the FTSE Developed Europe All Cap Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. XEH is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI Europe IMI 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do VE and XEH emphasize?
VE is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Healthcare. XEH is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: VE or XEH?
Year to date, VE has seen +$127.76 M in net flows, compared with +$2.47 M for XEH. VE has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of VE and XEH compare?
VE has an expense ratio of 0.23%, while XEH has an expense ratio of 0.29%.
What are the top holdings of VE and XEH?
VE's largest holdings include ASML Holding NV, HSBC Holdings Plc, and Roche Holding AG. XEH's top holdings include ASML Holding NV and HSBC Holdings Plc.
Which ETF is more diversified: VE or XEH?
VE holds 1190 securities, while XEH holds 1156. On holdings count, VE is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about VE and XEH
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.





