VS
Vanguard Canadian Short-Term Corporate Bond Index ETF (VSC) and iShares Core Canadian Short Term Corporate + Maple Bond Index ETF (XSH) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that VSC focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Energy, and Telecommunications, while XSH leans towards Finance, Energy, and Utilities. When evaluating costs, VSC features a management fee (MER) of 0.1%, compared to 0.09% for XSH. Performance-wise, VSC has returned 1.23% year-to-date with +$341 M in net flows, whereas XSH is at 1.49% with +$731 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
VSC
XSH
| AuM | $1,621.38 M | $2,898.06 M |
| Management Fees | 0.10% | 0.09% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.11% | 0.10% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.19% | -0.12% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 1, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | VSC | -0.36% | -0.03% | +1.23% | +2.93% | +20.54% |
XSH | -0.15% | +0.26% | +1.49% | +2.98% | +18.60% | |
| Flows | VSC | +$65 M | +$140 M | +$341 M | +$536 M | +$583 M |
XSH | +$197 M | +$516 M | +$731 M | +$1,264 M | +$1,645 M |
VSC vs XSH exposure
Countries
VSC
Canada
88.89%
USA
8.55%
XSH
Canada
89.67%
USA
7.53%
Sectors
VSC
Finance
65.86%
Energy
7.68%
Other
26.45%
XSH
Finance
63.09%
Energy
8.24%
Other
28.67%
As of September 1, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
VSC
Royal Bank of Canada, 3.572% 9dec2031, CAD
1.15%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.687% 9jan2032, CAD
0.92%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.61% 30jan2032, CAD
0.91%
Royal Bank of Canada, 4.632% 1may2028, CAD
0.91%
CIBC, 3.65% 13jan2032, CAD
0.86%
Bank of Montreal, 4.709% 7dec2027, CAD
0.85%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.734% 27jun2031, CAD
0.83%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 4.477% 18jan2028, CAD
0.81%
Bank of Montreal, 3.19% 1mar2028, CAD
0.79%
Bank of Montreal, 3.539% 3mar2032, CAD
0.77%
XSH
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.61% 30jan2032, CAD
0.88%
Royal Bank of Canada, 3.572% 9dec2031, CAD
0.85%
CIBC, 3.65% 13jan2032, CAD
0.75%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.734% 27jun2031, CAD
0.72%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.687% 9jan2032, CAD
0.72%
Royal Bank of Canada, 4.632% 1may2028, CAD
0.70%
Amazon.com, 3.7% 12jun2031, CAD
0.69%
Bank of Montreal, 3.19% 1mar2028, CAD
0.68%
Bank of Montreal, 4.709% 7dec2027, CAD
0.68%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.605% 10sep2031, CAD
0.67%
Diversification
VSC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 450 total
8.81%
XSH
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 639 total
7.35%
Characteristics
Compare
VSC
XSH
| Provider | Vanguard | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | Bloomberg Global Aggregate Canadian Credit 1-5Y Total Return Index - CAD | FTSE Canada Universe + Maple Short Term Corporate Bond TR Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 4.03% | 3.96% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | November 2, 2012 | September 13, 2011 |
Frequently asked questions about VSC and XSH
Which ETF has performed better year to date: VSC or XSH?
As of September 1, 2026, VSC has returned 1.23% year to date, while XSH has returned 1.49%. XSH is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: VSC or XSH?
As of September 1, 2026, VSC manages $1.62 B in assets, while XSH manages $2.90 B. XSH is the larger fund by AUM.
How are VSC and XSH managed?
VSC is passively managed by Vanguard. It tracks the Bloomberg Global Aggregate Canadian Credit 1-5Y Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. XSH is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the FTSE Canada Universe + Maple Short Term Corporate Bond TR Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do VSC and XSH emphasize?
VSC is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Telecommunications. XSH is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Utilities.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: VSC or XSH?
Year to date, VSC has seen +$340.95 M in net flows, compared with +$730.56 M for XSH. XSH has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of VSC and XSH compare?
VSC has an expense ratio of 0.11%, while XSH has an expense ratio of 0.10%.
What are the top holdings of VSC and XSH?
VSC's largest holdings include Royal Bank of Canada, 3.572% 9dec2031, CAD, Toronto-Dominion Bank, 3.687% 9jan2032, CAD, and Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.61% 30jan2032, CAD. XSH's top holdings include Bank of Nova Scotia, 3.61% 30jan2032, CAD, Royal Bank of Canada, 3.572% 9dec2031, CAD, and CIBC, 3.65% 13jan2032, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: VSC or XSH?
VSC holds 450 securities, while XSH holds 639. On holdings count, XSH is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about VSC and XSH
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


