VS
Compare iShares U.S. IG Corporate Bond Index ETF (XCBU) vs RBC Target 2030 U.S. Corporate Bond ETF (RUQS) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XCBU provides Finance, Technology, and Healthcare exposures, while RUQS is primarily weighted in Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals. When evaluating costs, XCBU features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.2% for RUQS. Performance-wise, XCBU has returned 0.78% year-to-date with +$0 M in net flows, whereas RUQS is at 0.88% with -$6 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XCBU
RUQS
| AuM | $5.05 M | $70.28 M |
| Management Fees | 0.30% | 0.20% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.31% | 0.22% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XCBU | -2.39% | -2.04% | -0.78% | +1.04% | +16.42% |
RUQS | -1.88% | -0.20% | +0.88% | +2.00% | - | |
| Flows | XCBU | +$0 M | +$1 M | +$0 M | +$0 M | +$4 M |
RUQS | +$2 M | +$11 M | -$6 M | +$1 M | - |
XCBU vs RUQS exposure
Countries
XCBU
USA
86.88%
Other
13.12%
RUQS
USA
87.21%
Other
12.79%
Sectors
XCBU
Finance
33.29%
Technology
13.79%
Healthcare
9.96%
Energy
8.23%
Telecommunications
8.08%
Other
26.66%
RUQS
Finance
41.77%
Utilities
9.48%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
8.88%
Healthcare
7.50%
Other
32.37%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XCBU
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
0.80%
Anheuser-Busch, 4.9% 1feb2046, USD
0.20%
CVS Health, 5.05% 25mar2048, USD
0.17%
T-Mobile USA, 3.875% 15apr2030, USD
0.16%
Goldman Sachs, 6.75% 1oct2037, USD
0.15%
Meta Platforms, 4.875% 15nov2035, USD
0.15%
Amazon.com, 4.875% 13mar2036, USD
0.15%
Meta Platforms, 6.3% 15may2056, USD
0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies, 5.875% 15jul2036, USD
0.14%
Pfizer, 4.75% 19may2033, USD
0.14%
RUQS
JP Morgan, 1.764% 19nov2031, USD
3.19%
Citigroup, 2.572% 3jun2031, USD
3.06%
Bank of America Corporation, 1.898% 23jul2031, USD (N)
3.04%
Morgan Stanley, 3.622% 1apr2031, USD (I)
3.01%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, 2.048% 17jul2030, USD
2.66%
Bank of Nova Scotia, 4.85% 1feb2030, USD
2.37%
State Street, 2.4% 24jan2030, USD
2.32%
U.S. Bancorp, 1.375% 22jul2030, USD (AA)
2.21%
HSBC Holdings plc, 4.619% 6nov2031, USD
2.10%
Apple, 1.65% 11may2030, USD
2.08%
Diversification
XCBU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 3,147 total
2.20%
RUQS
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 67 total
26.04%
Characteristics
Compare
XCBU
RUQS
| Provider | iShares | RBC Global Asset Management |
| Management | Passively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index - USD | - |
| Replication Method | ||
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 3.98% | 2.67% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | July 6, 2021 | April 24, 2024 |
Frequently asked questions about XCBU and RUQS
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XCBU or RUQS?
As of September 2, 2026, XCBU has returned -0.78% year to date, while RUQS has returned 0.88%. RUQS is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XCBU or RUQS?
As of September 2, 2026, XCBU manages $5.05 M in assets, while RUQS manages $70.28 M. RUQS is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XCBU and RUQS managed?
XCBU is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index - USD benchmark. RUQS is actively managed by RBC Global Asset Management. It does not track an index.
What sectors do XCBU and RUQS emphasize?
XCBU is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Healthcare. RUQS is most exposed to Finance, Utilities, and Consumer Non-Cyclicals.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XCBU or RUQS?
Year to date, XCBU has seen +$0.02 M in net flows, compared with -$6.02 M for RUQS. XCBU has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XCBU and RUQS compare?
XCBU has an expense ratio of 0.31%, while RUQS has an expense ratio of 0.22%.
What are the top holdings of XCBU and RUQS?
XCBU's largest holdings include BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury, Anheuser-Busch, 4.9% 1feb2046, USD, and CVS Health, 5.05% 25mar2048, USD. RUQS's top holdings include JP Morgan, 1.764% 19nov2031, USD, Citigroup, 2.572% 3jun2031, USD, and Bank of America Corporation, 1.898% 23jul2031, USD (N).
Which ETF is more diversified: XCBU or RUQS?
XCBU holds 3146 securities, while RUQS holds 67. On holdings count, XCBU is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

