XCBU
iShares U.S. IG Corporate Bond Index ETF

Full XCBU fund page
VS
ZHY
BMO High Yield US Corporate Bond Hedged to CAD Index ETF

Full ZHY fund page

iShares U.S. IG Corporate Bond Index ETF (XCBU) and BMO High Yield US Corporate Bond Hedged to CAD Index ETF (ZHY) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XCBU focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Technology, and Healthcare, while ZHY leans towards Finance, Industrials, and Energy. When evaluating costs, XCBU features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.55% for ZHY. Performance-wise, XCBU has returned 0.78% year-to-date with +$0 M in net flows, whereas ZHY is at 0.96% with +$106 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.5-1.0-0.50.00.5%Aug 4Aug 11Aug 18Aug 25Sep 1

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of September 2, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
XCBU
-2.39%-2.04%-0.78%+1.04%+16.42%
ZHY
+0.03%+0.21%+0.96%+2.79%+20.60%
Flows
XCBU
+$0 M+$1 M+$0 M+$0 M+$4 M
ZHY
-$5 M+$46 M+$106 M+$584 M+$592 M

XCBU vs ZHY exposure

Countries

XCBU
USA
86.88%
Other
13.12%
ZHY
USA
87.29%
Other
12.71%

Sectors

XCBU
Finance
33.29%
Technology
13.79%
Healthcare
9.96%
Energy
8.23%
Telecommunications
8.08%
Other
26.66%
ZHY
Finance
18.76%
Industrials
11.58%
Energy
10.17%
Consumer Services
9.47%
Non-Energy Materials
8.44%
Business Services
8.00%
Other
33.58%
As of September 2, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

XCBU
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
0.80%
Anheuser-Busch, 4.9% 1feb2046, USD
0.20%
CVS Health, 5.05% 25mar2048, USD
0.17%
T-Mobile USA, 3.875% 15apr2030, USD
0.16%
Goldman Sachs, 6.75% 1oct2037, USD
0.15%
Meta Platforms, 4.875% 15nov2035, USD
0.15%
Amazon.com, 4.875% 13mar2036, USD
0.15%
Meta Platforms, 6.3% 15may2056, USD
0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies, 5.875% 15jul2036, USD
0.14%
Pfizer, 4.75% 19may2033, USD
0.14%
ZHY
1261229 B.C., 10% 15apr2032, USD
0.62%
EchoStar, 10.75% 30nov2029, USD
0.60%
Meridian Arc HoldCo, 6.25% 30apr2031, USD
0.58%
PR RNO Property Owner 1, 6.5% 1may2031, USD
0.45%
Quikrete Holdings, 6.375% 1mar2032, USD
0.42%
Cloud Software Group, 6.5% 31mar2029, USD
0.40%
Cloud Software Group, 9% 30sep2029, USD
0.38%
SV RNO Property Owner 1, 5.875% 1mar2031, USD
0.37%
Core Scientific Finance I, 7.75% 15may2031, USD
0.36%
RP Escrow Issuer, 7.125% 1jun2031, USD
0.35%

Diversification

XCBU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 3,147 total
2.20%
ZHY
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,059 total
4.52%

Characteristics

Compare
XCBU
ZHY
ProvideriSharesBMO
ManagementPassively managedPassively managed
BenchmarkMarkit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index - USDBloomberg Capital U.S. High Yield Very Liquid CAD Hedged Total Return Index - CAD
Replication Method
Asset ClassFixed IncomeFixed Income
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield3.98%6.56%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateJuly 6, 2021October 20, 2009

Frequently asked questions about XCBU and ZHY

Which ETF has performed better year to date: XCBU or ZHY?
As of September 2, 2026, XCBU has returned -0.78% year to date, while ZHY has returned 0.96%. ZHY is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XCBU or ZHY?
As of September 2, 2026, XCBU manages $5.05 M in assets, while ZHY manages $1.51 B. ZHY is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XCBU and ZHY managed?
XCBU is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index - USD benchmark. ZHY is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the Bloomberg Capital U.S. High Yield Very Liquid CAD Hedged Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XCBU and ZHY emphasize?
XCBU is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Healthcare. ZHY is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Energy.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XCBU or ZHY?
Year to date, XCBU has seen +$0.02 M in net flows, compared with +$105.70 M for ZHY. ZHY has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XCBU and ZHY compare?
XCBU has an expense ratio of 0.31%, while ZHY has an expense ratio of 0.61%.
What are the top holdings of XCBU and ZHY?
XCBU's largest holdings include BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury, Anheuser-Busch, 4.9% 1feb2046, USD, and CVS Health, 5.05% 25mar2048, USD. ZHY's top holdings include 1261229 B.C., 10% 15apr2032, USD, EchoStar, 10.75% 30nov2029, USD, and Meridian Arc HoldCo, 6.25% 30apr2031, USD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XCBU or ZHY?
XCBU holds 3146 securities, while ZHY holds 1057. On holdings count, XCBU is the more diversified portfolio.

Recent articles about XCBU and ZHY

CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds