VS
iShares U.S. High Yield Bond Index ETF (XHY) and BMO ESG US Corporate Bond Hedged to CAD Index ETF (ESGF) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XHY focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Consumer Services, and Industrials, while ESGF leans towards Finance, Technology, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, XHY features a management fee (MER) of 0.5%, compared to 0.2% for ESGF. Performance-wise, XHY has returned 1.02% year-to-date with +$231 M in net flows, whereas ESGF is at 1.89% with +$2 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XHY
ESGF
| AuM | $1,158.04 M | $27.43 M |
| Management Fees | 0.50% | 0.20% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.55% | 0.23% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.31% | -0.20% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XHY | +0.06% | +0.28% | +1.02% | +2.82% | +21.65% |
ESGF | -0.69% | -1.51% | -1.89% | -0.46% | +10.56% | |
| Flows | XHY | +$6 M | +$76 M | +$231 M | +$343 M | +$787 M |
ESGF | +$0 M | +$1 M | +$2 M | +$4 M | +$10 M |
XHY vs ESGF exposure
Countries
XHY
USA
86.06%
Other
13.94%
ESGF
USA
84.44%
Other
15.56%
Sectors
XHY
Finance
17.86%
Consumer Services
13.42%
Industrials
9.27%
Energy
8.56%
Non-Energy Materials
8.09%
Business Services
7.44%
Other
35.36%
ESGF
Finance
33.12%
Technology
15.51%
Healthcare
12.56%
Other
38.81%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XHY
1261229 B.C., 10% 15apr2032, USD
0.51%
Meridian Arc HoldCo, 6.25% 30apr2031, USD
0.49%
EchoStar, 10.75% 30nov2029, USD
0.44%
Cloud Software Group, 9% 30sep2029, USD
0.36%
PR RNO Property Owner 1, 6.5% 1may2031, USD
0.34%
Nexstar Media, 6.5% 15sep2033, USD
0.33%
Quikrete Holdings, 6.375% 1mar2032, USD
0.32%
Cloud Software Group, 6.5% 31mar2029, USD
0.32%
Centene, 4.625% 15dec2029, USD
0.32%
Asurion LLC, 8% 31dec2032, USD
0.31%
ESGF
HSBC Holdings plc, 2.804% 24may2032, USD
0.94%
Aercap Holdings, 3.3% 30jan2032, USD
0.71%
America Movil, 6.125% 30mar2040, USD
0.53%
Bank of America Corporation, 5.468% 23jan2035, USD (N)
0.52%
NVIDIA, 4.5% 15jun2031, USD
0.51%
NVIDIA, 4.95% 15jun2036, USD
0.50%
Goldman Sachs, 5.065% 21jan2037, USD
0.50%
Goldman Sachs, 6.75% 1oct2037, USD
0.49%
JP Morgan, 5.35% 1jun2034, USD
0.47%
NVIDIA, 4.25% 15jun2028, USD
0.47%
Diversification
XHY
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,332 total
3.74%
ESGF
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 721 total
5.64%
Characteristics
Compare
XHY
ESGF
| Provider | iShares | BMO |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index - CAD Hedged | Bloomberg MSCI US Corporate Sustainability SRI Index CAD Unhedged - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 6.19% | 4.47% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | Yes |
| Inception Date | January 21, 2010 | January 23, 2020 |
Frequently asked questions about XHY and ESGF
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XHY or ESGF?
As of September 2, 2026, XHY has returned 1.02% year to date, while ESGF has returned -1.89%. XHY is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XHY or ESGF?
As of September 2, 2026, XHY manages $1.16 B in assets, while ESGF manages $27.43 M. XHY is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XHY and ESGF managed?
XHY is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index - CAD Hedged benchmark. ESGF is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the Bloomberg MSCI US Corporate Sustainability SRI Index CAD Unhedged - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XHY and ESGF emphasize?
XHY is most exposed to Finance, Consumer Services, and Industrials. ESGF is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XHY or ESGF?
Year to date, XHY has seen +$230.97 M in net flows, compared with +$1.78 M for ESGF. XHY has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XHY and ESGF compare?
XHY has an expense ratio of 0.55%, while ESGF has an expense ratio of 0.23%.
What are the top holdings of XHY and ESGF?
XHY's largest holdings include 1261229 B.C., 10% 15apr2032, USD, Meridian Arc HoldCo, 6.25% 30apr2031, USD, and EchoStar, 10.75% 30nov2029, USD. ESGF's top holdings include HSBC Holdings plc, 2.804% 24may2032, USD, Aercap Holdings, 3.3% 30jan2032, USD, and America Movil, 6.125% 30mar2040, USD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XHY or ESGF?
XHY holds 1325 securities, while ESGF holds 721. On holdings count, XHY is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

