VS
iShares U.S. IG Corporate Bond Index ETF (XIG) and Mackenzie US High Yield Bond Index ETF (QHY) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XIG focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Technology, and Healthcare, while QHY leans towards Finance, Consumer Services, and Industrials. When evaluating costs, XIG features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.4% for QHY. Performance-wise, XIG has returned 2.62% year-to-date with +$28 M in net flows, whereas QHY is at 0.77% with +$109 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XIG
QHY
| AuM | $288.80 M | $247.41 M |
| Management Fees | 0.30% | 0.40% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.32% | 0.47% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.26% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 1, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XIG | -1.16% | -2.64% | -2.62% | -0.77% | +9.23% |
QHY | -0.48% | -0.16% | +0.77% | +2.36% | +20.40% | |
| Flows | XIG | +$5 M | +$13 M | +$28 M | +$34 M | +$143 M |
QHY | +$3 M | +$82 M | +$109 M | +$191 M | +$213 M |
XIG vs QHY exposure
Countries
XIG
USA
86.88%
Other
13.12%
QHY
USA
86.96%
Other
13.04%
Sectors
XIG
Finance
33.29%
Technology
13.79%
Healthcare
9.96%
Energy
8.23%
Telecommunications
8.08%
Other
26.66%
QHY
Finance
17.22%
Consumer Services
13.62%
Industrials
11.32%
Non-Energy Materials
9.08%
Energy
7.77%
Technology
7.33%
Other
33.66%
As of September 1, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XIG
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
0.80%
Anheuser-Busch, 4.9% 1feb2046, USD
0.20%
CVS Health, 5.05% 25mar2048, USD
0.17%
T-Mobile USA, 3.875% 15apr2030, USD
0.16%
Goldman Sachs, 6.75% 1oct2037, USD
0.15%
Meta Platforms, 4.875% 15nov2035, USD
0.15%
Amazon.com, 4.875% 13mar2036, USD
0.15%
Meta Platforms, 6.3% 15may2056, USD
0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies, 5.875% 15jul2036, USD
0.14%
Pfizer, 4.75% 19may2033, USD
0.14%
QHY
Hub International, 7.25% 15jun2030, USD
0.74%
Centene, 2.5% 1mar2031, USD
0.74%
TransDigm, 6.625% 1mar2032, USD
0.62%
Mozart Debt Merger Sub, 5.25% 1oct2029, USD
0.61%
Hilton Domestic Operating, 4.875% 15jan2030, USD
0.61%
Noble Finance II, 8% 15apr2030, USD
0.60%
1261229 B.C., 10% 15apr2032, USD
0.56%
Cloud Software Group, 6.5% 31mar2029, USD
0.55%
Centene, 4.625% 15dec2029, USD
0.55%
Aramark Services, 5% 1feb2028, USD
0.53%
Diversification
XIG
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 3,147 total
2.20%
QHY
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,112 total
6.09%
Characteristics
Compare
XIG
QHY
| Provider | iShares | Mackenzie Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index - USD | Solactive USD High Yield Corporates Total Market Hedged to CAD TR Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 4.48% | 6.18% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | January 21, 2010 | January 24, 2018 |
Frequently asked questions about XIG and QHY
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XIG or QHY?
As of September 1, 2026, XIG has returned -2.62% year to date, while QHY has returned 0.77%. QHY is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XIG or QHY?
As of September 1, 2026, XIG manages $288.80 M in assets, while QHY manages $247.41 M. XIG is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XIG and QHY managed?
XIG is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index - USD benchmark. QHY is passively managed by Mackenzie Investments. It tracks the Solactive USD High Yield Corporates Total Market Hedged to CAD TR Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XIG and QHY emphasize?
XIG is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Healthcare. QHY is most exposed to Finance, Consumer Services, and Industrials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XIG or QHY?
Year to date, XIG has seen +$28.50 M in net flows, compared with +$108.78 M for QHY. QHY has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XIG and QHY compare?
XIG has an expense ratio of 0.32%, while QHY has an expense ratio of 0.47%.
What are the top holdings of XIG and QHY?
XIG's largest holdings include BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury, Anheuser-Busch, 4.9% 1feb2046, USD, and CVS Health, 5.05% 25mar2048, USD. QHY's top holdings include Hub International, 7.25% 15jun2030, USD, Centene, 2.5% 1mar2031, USD, and TransDigm, 6.625% 1mar2032, USD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XIG or QHY?
XIG holds 3146 securities, while QHY holds 1099. On holdings count, XIG is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

