VS
iShares U.S. IG Corporate Bond Index ETF (XIG) and BMO High Yield US Corporate Bond Hedged to CAD Index ETF (ZHY) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XIG focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Technology, and Healthcare, while ZHY leans towards Finance, Industrials, and Energy. When evaluating costs, XIG features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.55% for ZHY. Performance-wise, XIG has returned 2.62% year-to-date with +$28 M in net flows, whereas ZHY is at 0.96% with +$106 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XIG
ZHY
| AuM | $288.80 M | $1,508.33 M |
| Management Fees | 0.30% | 0.55% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.32% | 0.61% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.65% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 1, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XIG | -1.16% | -2.64% | -2.62% | -0.77% | +9.23% |
ZHY | +0.03% | +0.21% | +0.96% | +2.79% | +20.60% | |
| Flows | XIG | +$5 M | +$13 M | +$28 M | +$34 M | +$143 M |
ZHY | -$5 M | +$46 M | +$106 M | +$584 M | +$592 M |
XIG vs ZHY exposure
Countries
XIG
USA
86.88%
Other
13.12%
ZHY
USA
87.29%
Other
12.71%
Sectors
XIG
Finance
33.29%
Technology
13.79%
Healthcare
9.96%
Energy
8.23%
Telecommunications
8.08%
Other
26.66%
ZHY
Finance
18.76%
Industrials
11.58%
Energy
10.17%
Consumer Services
9.47%
Non-Energy Materials
8.44%
Business Services
8.00%
Other
33.58%
As of September 1, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XIG
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
0.80%
Anheuser-Busch, 4.9% 1feb2046, USD
0.20%
CVS Health, 5.05% 25mar2048, USD
0.17%
T-Mobile USA, 3.875% 15apr2030, USD
0.16%
Goldman Sachs, 6.75% 1oct2037, USD
0.15%
Meta Platforms, 4.875% 15nov2035, USD
0.15%
Amazon.com, 4.875% 13mar2036, USD
0.15%
Meta Platforms, 6.3% 15may2056, USD
0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies, 5.875% 15jul2036, USD
0.14%
Pfizer, 4.75% 19may2033, USD
0.14%
ZHY
1261229 B.C., 10% 15apr2032, USD
0.62%
EchoStar, 10.75% 30nov2029, USD
0.60%
Meridian Arc HoldCo, 6.25% 30apr2031, USD
0.58%
PR RNO Property Owner 1, 6.5% 1may2031, USD
0.45%
Quikrete Holdings, 6.375% 1mar2032, USD
0.42%
Cloud Software Group, 6.5% 31mar2029, USD
0.40%
Cloud Software Group, 9% 30sep2029, USD
0.38%
SV RNO Property Owner 1, 5.875% 1mar2031, USD
0.37%
Core Scientific Finance I, 7.75% 15may2031, USD
0.36%
RP Escrow Issuer, 7.125% 1jun2031, USD
0.35%
Diversification
XIG
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 3,147 total
2.20%
ZHY
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,059 total
4.52%
Characteristics
Compare
XIG
ZHY
| Provider | iShares | BMO |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index - USD | Bloomberg Capital U.S. High Yield Very Liquid CAD Hedged Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | ||
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 4.48% | 6.56% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | January 21, 2010 | October 20, 2009 |
Frequently asked questions about XIG and ZHY
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XIG or ZHY?
As of September 1, 2026, XIG has returned -2.62% year to date, while ZHY has returned 0.96%. ZHY is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XIG or ZHY?
As of September 1, 2026, XIG manages $288.80 M in assets, while ZHY manages $1.51 B. ZHY is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XIG and ZHY managed?
XIG is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index - USD benchmark. ZHY is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the Bloomberg Capital U.S. High Yield Very Liquid CAD Hedged Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XIG and ZHY emphasize?
XIG is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Healthcare. ZHY is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Energy.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XIG or ZHY?
Year to date, XIG has seen +$28.50 M in net flows, compared with +$105.70 M for ZHY. ZHY has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XIG and ZHY compare?
XIG has an expense ratio of 0.32%, while ZHY has an expense ratio of 0.61%.
What are the top holdings of XIG and ZHY?
XIG's largest holdings include BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury, Anheuser-Busch, 4.9% 1feb2046, USD, and CVS Health, 5.05% 25mar2048, USD. ZHY's top holdings include 1261229 B.C., 10% 15apr2032, USD, EchoStar, 10.75% 30nov2029, USD, and Meridian Arc HoldCo, 6.25% 30apr2031, USD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XIG or ZHY?
XIG holds 3146 securities, while ZHY holds 1057. On holdings count, XIG is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XIG and ZHY
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


