VS
Compare iShares MSCI EAFE Index ETF (XIN) vs Desjardins International Equity Index ETF (DMEI) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XIN provides Financials, Industrials, and Information Technology exposures, while DMEI is primarily weighted in Financials, Industrials, and Consumer Discretionary. When evaluating costs, XIN features a management fee (MER) of 0.5%, compared to 0.2% for DMEI. Performance-wise, XIN has returned 7.58% year-to-date with +$125 M in net flows, whereas DMEI is at 7.92% with +$424 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XIN
DMEI
| AuM | $1,860.02 M | $1,998.30 M |
| Management Fees | 0.50% | 0.20% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.48% | 0.23% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.43% | -0.45% |
Historical performance and flows
As of May 13, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XIN | +0.40% | +0.90% | +7.58% | +20.96% | +52.87% |
DMEI | +1.30% | +0.48% | +7.92% | +22.44% | - | |
| Flows | XIN | -$66 M | +$86 M | +$125 M | +$184 M | +$84 M |
DMEI | +$102 M | +$303 M | +$424 M | +$625 M | - |
XIN vs DMEI exposure
Countries
XIN
Japan
22.36%
United Kingdom
14.40%
Switzerland
9.39%
France
9.30%
Germany
8.90%
Other
35.66%
DMEI
Japan
24.78%
United Kingdom
14.34%
Switzerland
8.62%
France
8.31%
Germany
8.29%
Australia
7.27%
Other
28.40%
Sectors
XIN
Financials
23.40%
Industrials
18.24%
Information Technology
8.47%
Consumer Discretionary
8.23%
Health Care
8.01%
Other
33.65%
DMEI
Financials
23.13%
Industrials
18.36%
Consumer Discretionary
8.85%
Information Technology
8.82%
Health Care
7.96%
Other
32.89%
As of May 13, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XIN
ASML HOLDING
2.47%
ASTRAZENECA
1.48%
NOVARTIS
1.41%
HSBC HOLDINGS
1.37%
CH1499059983
1.36%
SHELL PLC
1.33%
NESTLE SA
1.24%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA
0.95%
TOYOTA
0.93%
TOTALENERGIES SE
0.91%
DMEI
ASML HOLDING
2.41%
ASTRAZENECA
1.43%
NOVARTIS
1.41%
HSBC HOLDINGS
1.36%
CH1499059983
1.35%
SHELL PLC
1.33%
NESTLE SA
1.24%
TOYOTA
1.03%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA
0.94%
TOTALENERGIES SE
0.93%
Diversification
XIN
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 690 total
13.46%
DMEI
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 900 total
13.43%
Characteristics
Compare
XIN
DMEI
| Provider | iShares | Desjardins Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | MSCI EAFE 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD | Solactive GBS Developed Markets ex North America Large & Mid Cap CAD NTR Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.70% | 2.34% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | September 6, 2011 | April 18, 2024 |
Frequently asked questions about XIN and DMEI
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XIN or DMEI?
As of May 13, 2026, XIN has returned 7.58% year to date, while DMEI has returned 7.92%. DMEI is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XIN or DMEI?
As of May 13, 2026, XIN manages $1.86 B in assets, while DMEI manages $2.00 B. DMEI is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XIN and DMEI managed?
XIN is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI EAFE 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. DMEI is passively managed by Desjardins Investments. It tracks the Solactive GBS Developed Markets ex North America Large & Mid Cap CAD NTR Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XIN and DMEI emphasize?
XIN is most exposed to Financials, Industrials, and Information Technology. DMEI is most exposed to Financials, Industrials, and Consumer Discretionary.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XIN or DMEI?
Year to date, XIN has seen +$125.18 M in net flows, compared with +$424.02 M for DMEI. DMEI has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XIN and DMEI compare?
XIN has an expense ratio of 0.48%, while DMEI has an expense ratio of 0.23%.
What are the top holdings of XIN and DMEI?
XIN's largest holdings include ASML HOLDING and ASTRAZENECA. DMEI's top holdings include ASML HOLDING and ASTRAZENECA.
Which ETF is more diversified: XIN or DMEI?
XIN holds 649 securities, while DMEI holds 846. On holdings count, DMEI is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

