VS
iShares Core Income Balanced ETF (XINC) and TD Target 2028 Investment Grade Bond ETF (TBCH) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XINC focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Sovereign, Finance, and Municipal, while TBCH leans towards Finance, Telecommunications, and Utilities. When evaluating costs, XINC features a management fee (MER) of 0.18%, compared to 0.2% for TBCH. Performance-wise, XINC has returned 3% year-to-date with +$29 M in net flows, whereas TBCH is at 1.26% with +$50 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XINC
TBCH
| AuM | $127.86 M | $112.77 M |
| Management Fees | 0.18% | 0.20% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.19% | 0.22% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XINC | -0.82% | -0.27% | +3.00% | +5.72% | +24.80% |
TBCH | +0.04% | +0.37% | +1.26% | +2.23% | - | |
| Flows | XINC | +$1 M | +$8 M | +$29 M | +$41 M | +$87 M |
TBCH | +$24 M | +$37 M | +$50 M | +$68 M | - |
XINC vs TBCH exposure
Countries
XINC
Canada
66.23%
USA
24.71%
Other
9.06%
TBCH
Canada
69.26%
USA
30.39%
Sectors
XINC
Sovereign
24.90%
Finance
23.52%
Municipal
14.73%
Other
36.85%
TBCH
Finance
55.39%
Telecommunications
15.68%
Utilities
12.05%
Industrials
8.09%
Other
8.79%
As of September 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XINC
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD
0.77%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD
0.77%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD
0.77%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2035, CAD
0.72%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD
0.69%
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1dec2057, CAD
0.63%
Canada, Bonds 3% 1jun2034, CAD
0.62%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2030, CAD
0.62%
Apple, Inc.
0.61%
NVIDIA Corp.
0.58%
TBCH
Sun Life Financial, 2.8% 21nov2033, CAD (2021-2)
7.01%
Royal Bank of Canada, 1.67% 28jan2033, CAD (23)
6.90%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 1.896% 11sep2028, CAD
6.88%
Athene Global Funding, 2.47% 9jun2028, CAD (2021-14)
6.55%
Fortis Inc, 2.18% 15may2028, CAD
6.55%
Goldman Sachs, 2.013% 28feb2029, CAD
6.55%
New York Life Global Funding, 2% 17apr2028, CAD (2021-6)
6.48%
MetLife Global Funding I, 1.95% 20mar2028, CAD (2021-6)
6.47%
Bell Canada, 2.2% 29may2028, CAD (M-56)
6.23%
Granite REIT Holdings, 2.194% 30aug2028, CAD
6.18%
Diversification
XINC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 21,952 total
6.79%
TBCH
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 25 total
65.81%
Characteristics
Compare
XINC
TBCH
| Provider | iShares | TD Asset Management |
| Management | Actively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| Replication Method | ||
| Asset Class | Equity, Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 3.32% | 1.78% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | August 7, 2019 | January 14, 2025 |
Frequently asked questions about XINC and TBCH
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XINC or TBCH?
As of September 3, 2026, XINC has returned 3.00% year to date, while TBCH has returned 1.26%. XINC is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XINC or TBCH?
As of September 3, 2026, XINC manages $127.86 M in assets, while TBCH manages $112.77 M. XINC is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XINC and TBCH managed?
XINC is actively managed by iShares. It does not track an index. TBCH is actively managed by TD Asset Management. It does not track an index.
What sectors do XINC and TBCH emphasize?
XINC is most exposed to Sovereign, Finance, and Municipal. TBCH is most exposed to Finance, Telecommunications, and Utilities.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XINC or TBCH?
Year to date, XINC has seen +$29.42 M in net flows, compared with +$50.37 M for TBCH. TBCH has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XINC and TBCH compare?
XINC has an expense ratio of 0.19%, while TBCH has an expense ratio of 0.22%.
What are the top holdings of XINC and TBCH?
XINC's largest holdings include Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD, Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD, and Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD. TBCH's top holdings include Sun Life Financial, 2.8% 21nov2033, CAD (2021-2), Royal Bank of Canada, 1.67% 28jan2033, CAD (23), and Toronto-Dominion Bank, 1.896% 11sep2028, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XINC or TBCH?
XINC holds 21780 securities, while TBCH holds 25. On holdings count, XINC is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XINC and TBCH
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


