VS
iShares Core Income Balanced ETF (XINC) and Vanguard Retirement Income ETF Portfolio (VRIF) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XINC focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Sovereign, Finance, and Municipal, while VRIF leans towards Finance, Sovereign, and Energy. When evaluating costs, XINC features a management fee (MER) of 0.18%, compared to 0.29% for VRIF. Performance-wise, XINC has returned 3% year-to-date with +$29 M in net flows, whereas VRIF is at 4.81% with +$64 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XINC
VRIF
| AuM | $127.86 M | $374.13 M |
| Management Fees | 0.18% | 0.29% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.19% | 0.32% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XINC | -0.82% | -0.27% | +3.00% | +5.72% | +24.80% |
VRIF | -0.76% | -0.08% | +4.81% | +8.62% | +34.74% | |
| Flows | XINC | +$1 M | +$8 M | +$29 M | +$41 M | +$87 M |
VRIF | +$8 M | +$21 M | +$64 M | +$75 M | +$23 M |
XINC vs VRIF exposure
Countries
XINC
Canada
66.23%
USA
24.71%
Other
9.06%
VRIF
Canada
62.43%
USA
15.79%
Other
21.78%
Sectors
XINC
Sovereign
24.90%
Finance
23.52%
Municipal
14.73%
Other
36.85%
VRIF
Finance
29.92%
Sovereign
14.51%
Energy
7.95%
Municipal
7.70%
Other
39.92%
As of September 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XINC
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD
0.77%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD
0.77%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD
0.77%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2035, CAD
0.72%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD
0.69%
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1dec2057, CAD
0.63%
Canada, Bonds 3% 1jun2034, CAD
0.62%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2030, CAD
0.62%
Apple, Inc.
0.61%
NVIDIA Corp.
0.58%
VRIF
Royal Bank of Canada
0.74%
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
0.51%
NVIDIA Corp.
0.48%
Apple, Inc.
0.47%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD
0.45%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD
0.40%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.40%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD
0.38%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD
0.38%
Shopify, Inc.
0.36%
Diversification
XINC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 21,952 total
6.79%
VRIF
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 29,847 total
4.57%
Characteristics
Compare
XINC
VRIF
| Provider | iShares | Vanguard |
| Management | Actively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| Replication Method | ||
| Asset Class | Equity, Fixed Income | Equity, Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 3.32% | 3.82% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | August 7, 2019 | September 9, 2020 |
Frequently asked questions about XINC and VRIF
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XINC or VRIF?
As of September 3, 2026, XINC has returned 3.00% year to date, while VRIF has returned 4.81%. VRIF is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XINC or VRIF?
As of September 3, 2026, XINC manages $127.86 M in assets, while VRIF manages $374.13 M. VRIF is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XINC and VRIF managed?
XINC is actively managed by iShares. It does not track an index. VRIF is actively managed by Vanguard. It does not track an index.
What sectors do XINC and VRIF emphasize?
XINC is most exposed to Sovereign, Finance, and Municipal. VRIF is most exposed to Finance, Sovereign, and Energy.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XINC or VRIF?
Year to date, XINC has seen +$29.42 M in net flows, compared with +$64.42 M for VRIF. VRIF has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XINC and VRIF compare?
XINC has an expense ratio of 0.19%, while VRIF has an expense ratio of 0.32%.
What are the top holdings of XINC and VRIF?
XINC's largest holdings include Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD, Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD, and Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD. VRIF's top holdings include Royal Bank of Canada and The Toronto-Dominion Bank.
Which ETF is more diversified: XINC or VRIF?
XINC holds 21780 securities, while VRIF holds 24900. On holdings count, VRIF is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XINC and VRIF
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


