VS
Compare iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol EAFE Index ETF (XML) vs iShares MSCI EAFE Minimum Volatility Index ETF (XMI) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XML and XMI provide the same top sector exposures: Finance, Consumer Non-Cyclicals, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, XML features a management fee (MER) of 0.35%, compared to 0.35% for XMI. Performance-wise, XML has returned 11.56% year-to-date with +$13 M in net flows, whereas XMI is at 12.1% with -$14 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XML
XMI
| AuM | $52.38 M | $181.18 M |
| Management Fees | 0.35% | 0.35% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.37% | 0.37% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XML | +1.59% | +6.79% | +11.56% | +16.35% | +52.06% |
XMI | +0.21% | +6.35% | +12.10% | +14.99% | +55.63% | |
| Flows | XML | +$1 M | +$10 M | +$13 M | +$12 M | +$12 M |
XMI | +$0 M | +$0 M | -$14 M | -$14 M | -$16 M |
XML vs XMI exposure
Countries
XML
Japan
27.11%
Switzerland
10.32%
United Kingdom
10.10%
Other
52.47%
XMI
Japan
27.19%
Switzerland
10.35%
United Kingdom
10.13%
Other
52.33%
Sectors
XML
Finance
23.12%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
13.67%
Healthcare
11.55%
Industrials
10.81%
Energy
8.91%
Telecommunications
8.34%
Other
23.60%
XMI
Finance
23.19%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
13.71%
Healthcare
11.59%
Industrials
10.85%
Energy
8.94%
Telecommunications
8.37%
Other
23.36%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XML
SECOM Co., Ltd.
1.58%
Iberdrola SA
1.50%
Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
1.46%
Shell Plc
1.46%
DBS Group Holdings Ltd.
1.45%
Eni SpA
1.43%
Equinor ASA
1.42%
Novartis AG
1.40%
BOC Hong Kong (Holdings) Ltd.
1.37%
TotalEnergies SE
1.35%
XMI
SECOM Co., Ltd.
1.59%
Iberdrola SA
1.51%
Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
1.47%
Shell Plc
1.46%
DBS Group Holdings Ltd.
1.46%
Eni SpA
1.43%
Equinor ASA
1.43%
Novartis AG
1.40%
BOC Hong Kong (Holdings) Ltd.
1.37%
TotalEnergies SE
1.35%
Diversification
XML
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 254 total
14.42%
XMI
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 254 total
14.47%
Characteristics
Compare
XML
XMI
| Provider | iShares | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | MSCI EAFE Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD | MSCI EAFE Minimum Volatility Net Total Return Index - USD |
| Replication Method | ||
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.61% | 2.55% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | April 5, 2016 | July 24, 2012 |
Frequently asked questions about XML and XMI
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XML or XMI?
As of September 2, 2026, XML has returned 11.56% year to date, while XMI has returned 12.10%. XMI is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XML or XMI?
As of September 2, 2026, XML manages $52.38 M in assets, while XMI manages $181.18 M. XMI is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XML and XMI managed?
XML is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI EAFE Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. XMI is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI EAFE Minimum Volatility Net Total Return Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do XML and XMI emphasize?
XML is most exposed to Finance, Consumer Non-Cyclicals, and Healthcare. XMI is most exposed to Finance, Consumer Non-Cyclicals, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XML or XMI?
Year to date, XML has seen +$13.25 M in net flows, compared with -$13.72 M for XMI. XML has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XML and XMI compare?
XML has an expense ratio of 0.37%, while XMI has an expense ratio of 0.37%.
What are the top holdings of XML and XMI?
XML's largest holdings include SECOM Co., Ltd., Iberdrola SA, and Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.. XMI's top holdings include SECOM Co., Ltd., Iberdrola SA, and Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd..
Which ETF is more diversified: XML or XMI?
XML holds 251 securities, while XMI holds 251. On holdings count, XML is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

