VS
Compare iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol Emerging Markets Index ETF (XMM) vs Manulife Multifactor Emerging Markets Index ETF (MEME.B) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XMM provides Technology, Finance, and Telecommunications exposures, while MEME.B is primarily weighted in Technology, Finance, and Non-Energy Materials. When evaluating costs, XMM features a management fee (MER) of 0.79%, compared to 0.65% for MEME.B. Performance-wise, XMM has returned 20.44% year-to-date with +$8 M in net flows, whereas MEME.B is at 23.6% with +$95 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XMM
MEME.B
| AuM | $121.63 M | $704.57 M |
| Management Fees | 0.79% | 0.65% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.42% | 0.74% |
| Tracking Difference | -1.35% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XMM | +1.48% | +0.39% | +20.44% | +23.71% | +52.82% |
MEME.B | +1.72% | -3.53% | +23.60% | +35.66% | +76.91% | |
| Flows | XMM | -$0 M | +$2 M | +$8 M | +$10 M | +$26 M |
MEME.B | -$0 M | +$6 M | +$95 M | +$90 M | +$97 M |
XMM vs MEME.B exposure
Countries
XMM
Taiwan
20.64%
China
20.03%
India
17.51%
Republic of Korea
13.77%
Other
28.05%
MEME.B
Taiwan
21.22%
China
19.60%
Republic of Korea
19.53%
India
15.97%
Other
23.68%
Sectors
XMM
Technology
29.76%
Finance
22.04%
Telecommunications
11.22%
Other
36.98%
MEME.B
Technology
33.60%
Finance
23.77%
Non-Energy Materials
8.53%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
7.11%
Other
27.00%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XMM
Bank of China Ltd.
1.55%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.48%
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
1.45%
Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.
1.42%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
1.40%
United Microelectronics Corp.
1.37%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
1.33%
King Slide Works Co., Ltd.
1.31%
Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
1.30%
Saudi Telecom Co.
1.30%
MEME.B
SK hynix, Inc.
5.57%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
5.14%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
4.56%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.52%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.19%
MediaTek, Inc.
2.03%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
1.08%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.95%
PDD Holdings, Inc.
0.80%
Reliance Industries Ltd.
0.79%
Diversification
XMM
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 294 total
13.91%
MEME.B
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 953 total
25.62%
Characteristics
Compare
XMM
MEME.B
| Provider | iShares | Manulife Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility Net Total Return Index - CAD | John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index TR - USD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.94% | 1.58% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | July 24, 2012 | December 11, 2018 |
Frequently asked questions about XMM and MEME.B
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XMM or MEME.B?
As of September 2, 2026, XMM has returned 20.44% year to date, while MEME.B has returned 23.60%. MEME.B is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XMM or MEME.B?
As of September 2, 2026, XMM manages $121.63 M in assets, while MEME.B manages $704.57 M. MEME.B is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XMM and MEME.B managed?
XMM is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. MEME.B is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Emerging Markets Index TR - USD benchmark.
What sectors do XMM and MEME.B emphasize?
XMM is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Telecommunications. MEME.B is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Non-Energy Materials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XMM or MEME.B?
Year to date, XMM has seen +$8.46 M in net flows, compared with +$95.13 M for MEME.B. MEME.B has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XMM and MEME.B compare?
XMM has an expense ratio of 0.42%, while MEME.B has an expense ratio of 0.74%.
What are the top holdings of XMM and MEME.B?
XMM's largest holdings include Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Bank of China Ltd., and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.. MEME.B's top holdings include SK hynix, Inc., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd..
Which ETF is more diversified: XMM or MEME.B?
XMM holds 290 securities, while MEME.B holds 949. On holdings count, MEME.B is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XMM and MEME.B
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

