VS
Compare iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol USA Index ETF (XMS) vs CI U.S. Enhanced Value Index ETF (CVLU) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XMS and CVLU provide the same top sector exposures: Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, XMS features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.3% for CVLU. Performance-wise, XMS has returned 6.45% year-to-date with +$4 M in net flows, whereas CVLU is at 17.6% with -$0 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XMS
CVLU
| AuM | $64.71 M | $8.07 M |
| Management Fees | 0.30% | 0.30% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| Tracking Difference | 0.55% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 16, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XMS | +1.84% | +3.85% | +6.45% | +7.59% | +35.47% |
CVLU | +1.42% | +4.25% | +17.60% | +23.90% | - | |
| Flows | XMS | -$6 M | -$2 M | +$4 M | +$6 M | +$13 M |
CVLU | +$0 M | +$0 M | -$0 M | -$1 M | - |
XMS vs CVLU exposure
Countries
XMS
USA
93.04%
CVLU
USA
96.98%
Sectors
XMS
Technology
30.24%
Finance
14.86%
Healthcare
14.02%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
10.66%
Other
30.21%
CVLU
Technology
36.54%
Finance
15.54%
Healthcare
14.92%
Industrials
8.70%
Other
24.30%
As of October 16, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XMS
Microsoft Corp.
1.56%
Amphenol Corp.
1.51%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.51%
Motorola Solutions, Inc.
1.50%
Welltower, Inc.
1.49%
Verizon Communications, Inc.
1.45%
Johnson & Johnson
1.45%
Chubb Ltd.
1.45%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.45%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
1.43%
CVLU
Microsoft Corp.
8.08%
NVIDIA Corp.
7.04%
Apple, Inc.
4.77%
Micron Technology, Inc.
3.02%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.57%
Johnson & Johnson
1.45%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.42%
UnitedHealth Group, Inc.
1.21%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.15%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.11%
Diversification
XMS
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 173 total
14.81%
CVLU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 802 total
30.82%
Characteristics
Compare
XMS
CVLU
| Provider | iShares | CI |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD | VettaFi US Enhanced Value Index - USD |
| Replication Method | Other | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.10% | 1.53% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | April 5, 2016 | January 16, 2024 |
Frequently asked questions about XMS and CVLU
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XMS or CVLU?
As of October 16, 2026, XMS has returned 6.45% year to date, while CVLU has returned 17.60%. CVLU is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XMS or CVLU?
As of October 16, 2026, XMS manages $64.71 M in assets, while CVLU manages $8.07 M. XMS is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XMS and CVLU managed?
XMS is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI USA Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. CVLU is passively managed by CI. It tracks the VettaFi US Enhanced Value Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do XMS and CVLU emphasize?
XMS is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. CVLU is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XMS or CVLU?
Year to date, XMS has seen +$4.16 M in net flows, compared with -$0.02 M for CVLU. XMS has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XMS and CVLU compare?
XMS has an expense ratio of 0.33%, while CVLU has an expense ratio of 0.33%.
What are the top holdings of XMS and CVLU?
XMS's largest holdings include Microsoft Corp., Amphenol Corp., and NVIDIA Corp.. CVLU's top holdings include Microsoft Corp., NVIDIA Corp., and Apple, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: XMS or CVLU?
XMS holds 173 securities, while CVLU holds 802. On holdings count, CVLU is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

