VS
iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol USA Index ETF (XMS) and Manulife Smart U.S. Defensive Equity ETF (UDEF.B) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XMS focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Technology, Finance, and Healthcare, while UDEF.B leans towards Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, XMS features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.28% for UDEF.B. Performance-wise, XMS has returned 6.17% year-to-date with +$4 M in net flows, whereas UDEF.B is at 14.23% with -$0 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XMS
UDEF.B
| AuM | $64.67 M | $3.44 M |
| Management Fees | 0.30% | 0.28% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.33% | 0.32% |
| Tracking Difference | 0.32% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XMS | +1.11% | +3.88% | +6.17% | +6.99% | +33.76% |
UDEF.B | -2.37% | +3.73% | +14.23% | +17.40% | +50.47% | |
| Flows | XMS | +$2 M | +$12 M | +$4 M | +$12 M | +$4 M |
UDEF.B | +$0 M | +$0 M | -$0 M | +$0 M | -$0 M |
XMS vs UDEF.B exposure
Countries
XMS
USA
91.06%
Other
8.94%
UDEF.B
USA
93.32%
Sectors
XMS
Technology
29.21%
Finance
14.32%
Healthcare
13.32%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
10.90%
Other
32.25%
UDEF.B
Technology
31.85%
Finance
18.33%
Healthcare
12.96%
Industrials
9.84%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
7.10%
Other
19.92%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XMS
Microsoft Corp.
1.56%
Welltower, Inc.
1.56%
Amphenol Corp.
1.55%
Chubb Ltd.
1.52%
Johnson & Johnson
1.52%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
1.46%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.45%
Duke Energy Corp.
1.44%
The Southern Co.
1.42%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.42%
UDEF.B
Fortinet, Inc.
2.49%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
2.21%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
2.19%
Amphenol Corp.
2.17%
Applied Materials, Inc.
2.11%
Microsoft Corp.
2.11%
Visa, Inc.
2.04%
Bank of America Corp.
2.03%
Johnson & Johnson
2.01%
Apple, Inc.
1.97%
Diversification
XMS
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 165 total
14.89%
UDEF.B
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 173 total
21.35%
Characteristics
Compare
XMS
UDEF.B
| Provider | iShares | Manulife Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD | - |
| Replication Method | ||
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.15% | 0.67% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | April 5, 2016 | November 10, 2022 |
Frequently asked questions about XMS and UDEF.B
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XMS or UDEF.B?
As of September 2, 2026, XMS has returned 6.17% year to date, while UDEF.B has returned 14.23%. UDEF.B is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XMS or UDEF.B?
As of September 2, 2026, XMS manages $64.67 M in assets, while UDEF.B manages $3.44 M. XMS is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XMS and UDEF.B managed?
XMS is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI USA Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. UDEF.B is actively managed by Manulife Investments. It does not track an index.
What sectors do XMS and UDEF.B emphasize?
XMS is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. UDEF.B is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XMS or UDEF.B?
Year to date, XMS has seen +$4.10 M in net flows, compared with -$0.00 M for UDEF.B. XMS has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XMS and UDEF.B compare?
XMS has an expense ratio of 0.33%, while UDEF.B has an expense ratio of 0.32%.
What are the top holdings of XMS and UDEF.B?
XMS's largest holdings include Microsoft Corp., Welltower, Inc., and Amphenol Corp.. UDEF.B's top holdings include Fortinet, Inc., Cisco Systems, Inc., and JPMorgan Chase & Co..
Which ETF is more diversified: XMS or UDEF.B?
XMS holds 165 securities, while UDEF.B holds 169. On holdings count, UDEF.B is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

