VS
Compare iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol USA Index ETF (XMS) vs iShares MSCI USA Minimum Volatility Index ETF (XMU.U) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XMS and XMU.U provide the same top sector exposures: Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, XMS features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.3% for XMU.U. Performance-wise, XMS has returned 6.77% year-to-date with +$4 M in net flows, whereas XMU.U is at 8.61% with +$2 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XMS
XMU.U
| AuM | $64.90 M | $9.70 M |
| Management Fees | 0.30% | 0.30% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| Tracking Difference | 0.55% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 15, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XMS | +1.98% | +4.30% | +6.77% | +6.67% | +35.88% |
XMU.U | +2.34% | +5.94% | +8.61% | +8.90% | +42.13% | |
| Flows | XMS | -$4 M | -$2 M | +$4 M | +$6 M | +$13 M |
XMU.U | +$2 M | +$2 M | +$2 M | +$2 M | -$2 M |
XMS vs XMU.U exposure
Countries
XMS
USA
93.04%
XMU.U
USA
93.27%
Sectors
XMS
Technology
30.24%
Finance
14.86%
Healthcare
14.02%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
10.66%
Other
30.21%
XMU.U
Technology
30.32%
Finance
14.90%
Healthcare
14.05%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
10.69%
Other
30.04%
As of October 15, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XMS
Microsoft Corp.
1.56%
Amphenol Corp.
1.51%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.51%
Motorola Solutions, Inc.
1.50%
Welltower, Inc.
1.49%
Verizon Communications, Inc.
1.45%
Johnson & Johnson
1.45%
Chubb Ltd.
1.45%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.45%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
1.43%
XMU.U
Microsoft Corp.
1.57%
Amphenol Corp.
1.52%
NVIDIA Corp.
1.52%
Motorola Solutions, Inc.
1.51%
Welltower, Inc.
1.50%
Verizon Communications, Inc.
1.45%
Johnson & Johnson
1.45%
Chubb Ltd.
1.45%
Merck & Co., Inc.
1.45%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
1.43%
Diversification
XMS
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 173 total
14.81%
XMU.U
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 173 total
14.85%
Characteristics
Compare
XMS
XMU.U
| Provider | iShares | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility Net Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Other | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.09% | 1.07% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | April 5, 2016 | October 22, 2019 |
Frequently asked questions about XMS and XMU.U
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XMS or XMU.U?
As of October 15, 2026, XMS has returned 6.77% year to date, while XMU.U has returned 8.61%. XMU.U is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XMS or XMU.U?
As of October 15, 2026, XMS manages $64.90 M in assets, while XMU.U manages $9.70 M. XMS is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XMS and XMU.U managed?
XMS is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI USA Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. XMU.U is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI USA Minimum Volatility Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XMS and XMU.U emphasize?
XMS is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. XMU.U is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XMS or XMU.U?
Year to date, XMS has seen +$4.16 M in net flows, compared with +$2.34 M for XMU.U. XMS has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XMS and XMU.U compare?
XMS has an expense ratio of 0.33%, while XMU.U has an expense ratio of 0.33%.
What are the top holdings of XMS and XMU.U?
XMS's largest holdings include Microsoft Corp., Amphenol Corp., and NVIDIA Corp.. XMU.U's top holdings include Microsoft Corp., Amphenol Corp., and NVIDIA Corp..
Which ETF is more diversified: XMS or XMU.U?
XMS holds 173 securities, while XMU.U holds 173. On holdings count, XMS is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

