VS
iShares Edge MSCI Min Vol Global Index ETF (XMY) and iShares MSCI USA Minimum Volatility Index ETF (XMU) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that XMY focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Technology, Finance, and Healthcare, while XMU leans towards Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, XMY features a management fee (MER) of 0.45%, compared to 0.3% for XMU. Performance-wise, XMY has returned 7.73% year-to-date with -$1 M in net flows, whereas XMU is at 9.18% with -$43 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XMY
XMU
| AuM | $21.16 M | $362.03 M |
| Management Fees | 0.45% | 0.30% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.47% | 0.33% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.11% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XMY | +1.56% | +5.38% | +7.73% | +8.73% | +37.56% |
XMU | +0.16% | +5.29% | +9.18% | +9.43% | +42.61% | |
| Flows | XMY | -$2 M | -$1 M | -$1 M | -$64 M | -$0 M |
XMU | +$5 M | +$16 M | -$43 M | -$46 M | -$108 M |
XMY vs XMU exposure
Countries
XMY
USA
55.02%
Japan
9.99%
Other
34.99%
XMU
USA
92.22%
Other
7.78%
Sectors
XMY
Technology
23.71%
Finance
14.26%
Healthcare
13.81%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
10.73%
Telecommunications
9.99%
Utilities
7.16%
Other
20.34%
XMU
Technology
29.58%
Finance
14.51%
Healthcare
13.49%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
11.04%
Other
31.38%
As of September 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XMY
Johnson & Johnson
1.56%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.43%
Duke Energy Corp.
1.21%
Motorola Solutions, Inc.
1.20%
Microsoft Corp.
1.17%
Cencora, Inc.
1.13%
KDDI Corp.
1.10%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1.10%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.08%
The Southern Co.
1.08%
XMU
Microsoft Corp.
1.58%
Welltower, Inc.
1.58%
Amphenol Corp.
1.57%
Chubb Ltd.
1.54%
Johnson & Johnson
1.54%
Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.47%
Duke Energy Corp.
1.46%
The Southern Co.
1.44%
Cisco Systems, Inc.
1.43%
Diversification
XMY
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 379 total
12.06%
XMU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 165 total
15.08%
Characteristics
Compare
XMY
XMU
| Provider | iShares | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | MSCI ACWI Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility Net Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.66% | 1.10% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | April 5, 2016 | July 24, 2012 |
Frequently asked questions about XMY and XMU
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XMY or XMU?
As of September 3, 2026, XMY has returned 7.73% year to date, while XMU has returned 9.18%. XMU is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XMY or XMU?
As of September 3, 2026, XMY manages $21.16 M in assets, while XMU manages $362.03 M. XMU is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XMY and XMU managed?
XMY is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI ACWI Minimum Volatility 100% Hedged to CAD Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. XMU is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI USA Minimum Volatility Net Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XMY and XMU emphasize?
XMY is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. XMU is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XMY or XMU?
Year to date, XMY has seen -$0.90 M in net flows, compared with -$43.33 M for XMU. XMY has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XMY and XMU compare?
XMY has an expense ratio of 0.47%, while XMU has an expense ratio of 0.33%.
What are the top holdings of XMY and XMU?
XMY's largest holdings include Johnson & Johnson, Cisco Systems, Inc., and Duke Energy Corp.. XMU's top holdings include Microsoft Corp., Welltower, Inc., and Amphenol Corp..
Which ETF is more diversified: XMY or XMU?
XMY holds 377 securities, while XMU holds 165. On holdings count, XMY is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XMY and XMU
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


