VS
Compare iShares ESG Canadian Aggregate Bond Index ETF (XSAB) vs Vanguard Canadian Aggregate Bond Index ETF (VAB) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XSAB and VAB provide the same top sector exposures: Sovereign, Municipal, and Finance. When evaluating costs, XSAB features a management fee (MER) of 0.15%, compared to 0.08% for VAB. Performance-wise, XSAB has returned 0.2% year-to-date with +$27 M in net flows, whereas VAB is at 0.01% with +$1 B. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XSAB
VAB
| AuM | $238.90 M | $7,577.03 M |
| Management Fees | 0.15% | 0.08% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.17% | 0.09% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.38% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 1, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XSAB | -0.92% | -1.31% | +0.20% | +2.08% | +12.26% |
VAB | -1.21% | -1.72% | -0.01% | +1.88% | +14.96% | |
| Flows | XSAB | -$0 M | +$7 M | +$27 M | +$44 M | +$119 M |
VAB | +$151 M | +$435 M | +$1,208 M | +$1,986 M | +$3,400 M |
XSAB vs VAB exposure
Countries
XSAB
Canada
95.35%
VAB
Canada
96.44%
Sectors
XSAB
Sovereign
34.76%
Municipal
28.32%
Finance
14.20%
Government Agencies
7.26%
Other
15.45%
VAB
Sovereign
34.45%
Municipal
30.47%
Finance
13.10%
Government Agencies
7.29%
Other
14.69%
As of September 1, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XSAB
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD
1.44%
Canada, Bond 1.25 1jun2030 10Y
1.39%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD
1.39%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD
1.38%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD
1.38%
Canada, Bond 1.5 1jun2031 10Y
1.31%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2035, CAD
1.29%
Canada, Bond 0.5 1oct2030 10Y
1.21%
Canada, Bond 2 1jan2051 30Y
1.18%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2030, CAD
1.12%
VAB
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD
1.82%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD
1.63%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD
1.56%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2036, CAD
1.51%
Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1jun2035, CAD
1.44%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2030, CAD
1.22%
Canada, Bonds 3% 1jun2034, CAD
1.18%
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1sep2029, CAD
1.16%
Canada, Bonds 2.5% 1may2028, CAD
1.14%
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1dec2057, CAD
1.13%
Diversification
XSAB
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 749 total
13.08%
VAB
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,305 total
13.78%
Characteristics
Compare
XSAB
VAB
| Provider | iShares | Vanguard |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | Bloomberg MSCI Canadian Aggregate ESG Focus Index - USD | Bloomberg Global Aggregate Canadian Float Adjusted Bond Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 3.36% | 3.45% |
| Meets ESG criteria | Yes | No |
| Inception Date | March 18, 2019 | November 30, 2011 |
Frequently asked questions about XSAB and VAB
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XSAB or VAB?
As of September 1, 2026, XSAB has returned 0.20% year to date, while VAB has returned -0.01%. XSAB is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XSAB or VAB?
As of September 1, 2026, XSAB manages $238.90 M in assets, while VAB manages $7.58 B. VAB is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XSAB and VAB managed?
XSAB is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the Bloomberg MSCI Canadian Aggregate ESG Focus Index - USD benchmark. VAB is passively managed by Vanguard. It tracks the Bloomberg Global Aggregate Canadian Float Adjusted Bond Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XSAB and VAB emphasize?
XSAB is most exposed to Sovereign, Municipal, and Finance. VAB is most exposed to Sovereign, Municipal, and Finance.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XSAB or VAB?
Year to date, XSAB has seen +$27.13 M in net flows, compared with +$1,208.35 M for VAB. VAB has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XSAB and VAB compare?
XSAB has an expense ratio of 0.17%, while VAB has an expense ratio of 0.09%.
What are the top holdings of XSAB and VAB?
XSAB's largest holdings include Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD, Canada, Bond 1.25 1jun2030 10Y, and Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD. VAB's top holdings include Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1mar2031, CAD, Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1sep2030, CAD, and Canada, Bonds 3.25% 1dec2035, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XSAB or VAB?
XSAB holds 749 securities, while VAB holds 1305. On holdings count, VAB is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about XSAB and VAB
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


