VS
Compare iShares 1-5 Year U.S. IG Corporate Bond Index ETF (XSHU) vs BMO Short-Term US IG Corporate Bond Hedged to CAD Index ETF (ZSU) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XSHU provides Finance, Utilities, and Technology exposures, while ZSU is primarily weighted in Finance, Technology, and Healthcare. When evaluating costs, XSHU features a management fee (MER) of 0.15%, compared to 0.25% for ZSU. Performance-wise, XSHU has returned 1.15% year-to-date with -$19 M in net flows, whereas ZSU is at 0.18% with +$81 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XSHU
ZSU
| AuM | $18.39 M | $314.38 M |
| Management Fees | 0.15% | 0.25% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.16% | 0.28% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.28% |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XSHU | -2.05% | -0.35% | +1.15% | +2.07% | +17.83% |
ZSU | -0.23% | -0.03% | -0.18% | +0.74% | +12.18% | |
| Flows | XSHU | -$0 M | +$3 M | -$19 M | -$14 M | +$17 M |
ZSU | +$1 M | -$7 M | +$81 M | +$119 M | +$183 M |
XSHU vs ZSU exposure
Countries
XSHU
USA
71.44%
Other
28.56%
ZSU
USA
78.78%
Other
21.22%
Sectors
XSHU
Finance
48.58%
Utilities
7.52%
Technology
7.04%
Other
36.85%
ZSU
Finance
41.90%
Technology
15.57%
Healthcare
9.73%
Other
32.80%
As of September 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XSHU
Mexico, 5.5% 17aug2030, USD
0.31%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury
0.22%
T-Mobile USA, 3.875% 15apr2030, USD
0.17%
Bank of America Corporation, 3.419% 20dec2028, USD
0.14%
Amazon.com, 4.25% 13mar2031, USD
0.13%
AbbVie, 3.2% 21nov2029, USD
0.13%
MARS, 4.8% 1mar2030, USD
0.13%
CVS Health, 4.3% 25mar2028, USD
0.13%
NVIDIA, 4.5% 15jun2031, USD
0.12%
Boeing, 5.15% 1may2030, USD
0.11%
ZSU
Amazon.com, 4.25% 13mar2031, USD
0.70%
Wells Fargo, 5.574% 25jul2029, USD (W)
0.59%
Salesforce, 4.65% 15mar2029, USD
0.58%
Pfizer, 4.45% 19may2028, USD
0.56%
NVIDIA, 4.5% 15jun2031, USD
0.55%
Meta Platforms, 4.2% 15nov2030, USD
0.55%
Amgen, 5.15% 2mar2028, USD
0.52%
Wells Fargo, 5.15% 23apr2031, USD (W)
0.52%
Aercap Holdings, 3% 29oct2028, USD
0.52%
Goldman Sachs, 4.148% 21jan2029, USD
0.51%
Diversification
XSHU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 4,663 total
1.58%
ZSU
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 554 total
5.60%
Characteristics
Compare
XSHU
ZSU
| Provider | iShares | BMO |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | ICE BofA 1-5 Year US Corporate Index 4PM - USD | Bloomberg U.S. Investment Grade 1-5 Year Corporate Bond Capped Hedged to CAD Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 4.24% | 4.41% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | July 6, 2021 | February 10, 2014 |
Frequently asked questions about XSHU and ZSU
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XSHU or ZSU?
As of September 3, 2026, XSHU has returned 1.15% year to date, while ZSU has returned -0.18%. XSHU is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XSHU or ZSU?
As of September 3, 2026, XSHU manages $18.39 M in assets, while ZSU manages $314.38 M. ZSU is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XSHU and ZSU managed?
XSHU is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the ICE BofA 1-5 Year US Corporate Index 4PM - USD benchmark. ZSU is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the Bloomberg U.S. Investment Grade 1-5 Year Corporate Bond Capped Hedged to CAD Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do XSHU and ZSU emphasize?
XSHU is most exposed to Finance, Utilities, and Technology. ZSU is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Healthcare.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XSHU or ZSU?
Year to date, XSHU has seen -$18.99 M in net flows, compared with +$81.04 M for ZSU. ZSU has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XSHU and ZSU compare?
XSHU has an expense ratio of 0.16%, while ZSU has an expense ratio of 0.28%.
What are the top holdings of XSHU and ZSU?
XSHU's largest holdings include Mexico, 5.5% 17aug2030, USD, BlackRock Cash Funds - Treasury, and T-Mobile USA, 3.875% 15apr2030, USD. ZSU's top holdings include Amazon.com, 4.25% 13mar2031, USD, Wells Fargo, 5.574% 25jul2029, USD (W), and Salesforce, 4.65% 15mar2029, USD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XSHU or ZSU?
XSHU holds 4645 securities, while ZSU holds 554. On holdings count, XSHU is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

