XSI
iShares Short Term Strategic Fixed Income ETF

Full XSI fund page
VS
CGHY.U
CI Global High Yield Credit Private Pool ETF

Full CGHY.U fund page

Compare iShares Short Term Strategic Fixed Income ETF (XSI) vs CI Global High Yield Credit Private Pool ETF (CGHY.U) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XSI provides Sovereign, Finance, and Industrials exposures, while CGHY.U is primarily weighted in Finance, Industrials, and Utilities. When evaluating costs, XSI features a management fee (MER) of 0.5%, compared to 0.55% for CGHY.U. Performance-wise, XSI has returned 1.42% year-to-date with +$0 M in net flows, whereas CGHY.U is at 1.76% with +$6 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.

NAV Performance and Flows

-1.5-1.0-0.50.0%Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 13

Key Data

Historical performance and flows

As of October 13, 2026
1M3MYTD1Y3Y
Perf.
XSI
-0.71%-1.75%-1.42%-1.41%+13.70%
CGHY.U
-1.41%-1.94%+1.76%+2.89%+29.48%
Flows
XSI
-$2 M-$3 M+$0 M+$0 M-$8 M
CGHY.U
+$0 M+$1 M+$6 M+$7 M+$7 M

XSI vs CGHY.U exposure

Countries

XSI
USA
58.66%
Canada
24.55%
Other
10.05%
CGHY.U
USA
51.48%
Canada
26.94%
Other
12.19%
Other
9.39%

Sectors

XSI
Sovereign
25.47%
Finance
17.82%
Other
10.06%
Other
46.64%
CGHY.U
Finance
22.88%
Other
12.19%
Industrials
10.93%
Utilities
10.66%
Energy
10.02%
Consumer Services
8.27%
Other
25.05%
As of October 13, 2026

Top 10 Holdings

XSI
Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1dec2057, CAD
2.64%
Canada, Bond 2 1jan2051 30Y
1.92%
Canada, Bonds 2.75% 1dec2055, CAD
1.87%
Canada, Bond 1.75 1dec2053 30Y
1.51%
BlackRock Cash Funds - Institutional
0.91%
Canada, Bond 3.5 1dec2045 30Y
0.59%
Canada, Bond 2.75 1dec2048 30Y
0.57%
Province of Ontario, FRN 27nov2028, CAD (DMTN261)
0.53%
Canada Housing Trust, FRN 15mar2028, CAD (111)
0.51%
Canada Housing Trust, FRN 15sep2027, CAD (108)
0.50%
CGHY.U
Edged Compute, 7.5% 30apr2031, USD
1.78%
Core Scientific Finance I, 7.75% 15may2031, USD
1.75%
APLD ComputeCo, 9.25% 15dec2030, USD
1.66%
Meridian Arc HoldCo, 6.25% 30apr2031, USD
1.53%
NextEra Energy Capital Holdings, 6.2% 1oct2056, USD (BB)
1.52%
Energy Transfer, 6.75% 15feb2056, USD (2025B)
1.52%
AltaGas, 7.2% 15oct2054, USD
1.48%
Rogers Communications, 6.25% 31jul2056, CAD
1.27%
Fairfax India Holdings, 5% 26feb2028, USD
1.13%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 5.75% perp., CAD (27)
1.11%

Diversification

XSI
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 16,107 total
11.55%
CGHY.U
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,428 total
14.75%

Characteristics

Compare
XSI
CGHY.U
ProvideriSharesCI
ManagementActively managedActively managed
Benchmark--
Replication Method--
Asset ClassFixed IncomeFixed Income
Dividend PolicyDistributingDistributing
Trailing 12m distribution yield4.53%5.09%
Meets ESG criteriaNoNo
Inception DateJanuary 20, 2015April 8, 2022

Frequently asked questions about XSI and CGHY.U

Which ETF has performed better year to date: XSI or CGHY.U?
As of October 13, 2026, XSI has returned -1.42% year to date, while CGHY.U has returned 1.76%. CGHY.U is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XSI or CGHY.U?
As of October 13, 2026, XSI manages $40.52 M in assets, while CGHY.U manages $8.41 M. XSI is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XSI and CGHY.U managed?
XSI is actively managed by iShares. It does not track an index. CGHY.U is actively managed by CI. It does not track an index.
What sectors do XSI and CGHY.U emphasize?
XSI is most exposed to Sovereign, Finance, and Industrials. CGHY.U is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Utilities.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XSI or CGHY.U?
Year to date, XSI has seen +$0.11 M in net flows, compared with +$5.98 M for CGHY.U. CGHY.U has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XSI and CGHY.U compare?
XSI has an expense ratio of 0.53%, while CGHY.U has an expense ratio of 0.77%.
What are the top holdings of XSI and CGHY.U?
XSI's largest holdings include Canada, Bonds 3.5% 1dec2057, CAD and Canada, Bond 2 1jan2051 30Y. CGHY.U's top holdings include Edged Compute, 7.5% 30apr2031, USD, Core Scientific Finance I, 7.75% 15may2031, USD, and APLD ComputeCo, 9.25% 15dec2030, USD.
Which ETF is more diversified: XSI or CGHY.U?
XSI holds 7821 securities, while CGHY.U holds 1407. On holdings count, XSI is the more diversified portfolio.
CboeTrackinsight
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.

All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
diamonds