VS
Compare iShares S&P 500 3% Capped Index ETF (XUSC) vs Manulife Multifactor U.S. Large Cap Index ETF (MULC.B) to find the best fit for your portfolio. XUSC provides Technology, Finance, and Healthcare exposures, while MULC.B is primarily weighted in Technology, Finance, and Industrials. When evaluating costs, XUSC features a management fee (MER) of 0.12%, compared to 0.32% for MULC.B. Performance-wise, XUSC has returned 13.9% year-to-date with +$45 M in net flows, whereas MULC.B is at 14.45% with +$87 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
XUSC
MULC.B
| AuM | $286.45 M | $189.44 M |
| Management Fees | 0.12% | 0.32% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.13% | 0.36% |
| Tracking Difference | 0.09% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of September 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | XUSC | -2.49% | +1.13% | +13.90% | +20.37% | - |
MULC.B | -2.99% | +1.33% | +14.45% | +19.83% | +69.00% | |
| Flows | XUSC | +$7 M | +$20 M | +$45 M | +$60 M | - |
MULC.B | -$8 M | -$8 M | +$87 M | +$84 M | +$85 M |
XUSC vs MULC.B exposure
Countries
XUSC
USA
95.55%
MULC.B
USA
95.72%
Sectors
XUSC
Technology
34.78%
Finance
16.90%
Healthcare
10.83%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
9.34%
Industrials
9.14%
Other
19.00%
MULC.B
Technology
33.52%
Finance
16.84%
Industrials
10.47%
Healthcare
9.37%
Consumer Non-Cyclicals
9.07%
Other
20.73%
As of September 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
XUSC
Apple, Inc.
3.35%
Microsoft Corp.
3.33%
Broadcom Inc.
3.05%
Amazon.com, Inc.
2.90%
NVIDIA Corp.
2.85%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
2.23%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.86%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.77%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc.
1.76%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.72%
MULC.B
Apple, Inc.
4.27%
NVIDIA Corp.
4.05%
Microsoft Corp.
3.13%
Amazon.com, Inc.
3.13%
Alphabet, Inc.
2.64%
Broadcom Inc.
1.81%
Meta Platforms, Inc.
1.55%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
1.22%
Micron Technology, Inc.
1.16%
Eli Lilly & Co.
1.04%
Diversification
XUSC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 503 total
24.82%
MULC.B
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 767 total
24.00%
Characteristics
Compare
XUSC
MULC.B
| Provider | iShares | Manulife Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | S&P 500 3% Capped NTR Index - CAD | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Total Return Index - USD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.94% | 0.39% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | July 9, 2024 | March 23, 2017 |
Frequently asked questions about XUSC and MULC.B
Which ETF has performed better year to date: XUSC or MULC.B?
As of September 2, 2026, XUSC has returned 13.90% year to date, while MULC.B has returned 14.45%. MULC.B is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: XUSC or MULC.B?
As of September 2, 2026, XUSC manages $286.45 M in assets, while MULC.B manages $189.44 M. XUSC is the larger fund by AUM.
How are XUSC and MULC.B managed?
XUSC is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the S&P 500 3% Capped NTR Index - CAD benchmark. MULC.B is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Total Return Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do XUSC and MULC.B emphasize?
XUSC is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Healthcare. MULC.B is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Industrials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: XUSC or MULC.B?
Year to date, XUSC has seen +$44.79 M in net flows, compared with +$86.88 M for MULC.B. MULC.B has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of XUSC and MULC.B compare?
XUSC has an expense ratio of 0.13%, while MULC.B has an expense ratio of 0.36%.
What are the top holdings of XUSC and MULC.B?
XUSC's largest holdings include Apple, Inc., Microsoft Corp., and Broadcom Inc.. MULC.B's top holdings include Apple, Inc., NVIDIA Corp., and Alphabet, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: XUSC or MULC.B?
XUSC holds 495 securities, while MULC.B holds 753. On holdings count, MULC.B is the more diversified portfolio.
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

