VS
Compare BMO Mid Corporate Bond Index ETF (ZCM) vs BMO Long Corporate Bond Index ETF (ZLC) to find the best fit for your portfolio. ZCM provides Finance, Energy, and Utilities exposures, while ZLC is primarily weighted in Energy, Industrials, and Utilities. When evaluating costs, ZCM features a management fee (MER) of 0.3%, compared to 0.3% for ZLC. Performance-wise, ZCM has returned 1.11% year-to-date with +$107 M in net flows, whereas ZLC is at 0.01% with -$179 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
ZCM
ZLC
| AuM | $1,395.09 M | $267.47 M |
| Management Fees | 0.30% | 0.30% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 3, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | ZCM | +0.92% | -0.69% | +1.11% | +0.63% | +21.56% |
ZLC | +2.45% | -0.54% | -0.01% | -1.18% | +18.10% | |
| Flows | ZCM | -$59 M | -$81 M | +$107 M | +$135 M | +$910 M |
ZLC | -$7 M | -$11 M | -$179 M | -$177 M | -$24 M |
ZCM vs ZLC exposure
Countries
ZCM
Canada
84.19%
USA
12.62%
ZLC
Canada
92.34%
USA
7.66%
Sectors
ZCM
Finance
34.90%
Energy
29.49%
Utilities
12.86%
Telecommunications
11.96%
Other
10.78%
ZLC
Energy
30.66%
Industrials
26.06%
Utilities
25.07%
Other
18.21%
As of November 3, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
ZCM
Brookfield Finance II, 5.431% 14dec2032, CAD
6.15%
Enbridge, 3.1% 21sep2033, CAD
6.02%
TransCanada PipeLines, 4.575% 20feb2035, CAD
5.79%
TELUS, 5.25% 15nov2032, CAD (CAG)
5.42%
TransCanada PipeLines, 5.33% 12may2032, CAD
4.78%
Choice Properties REIT, 5.4% 1mar2033, CAD (S)
4.76%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, 4.133% 9jan2033, CAD
4.53%
Hydro One Inc, 4.25% 4jan2035, CAD (60)
4.49%
Choice Properties REIT, 6.003% 24jun2032, CAD (R)
4.20%
Bell Canada, 5.15% 24aug2034, CAD (M-63)
3.34%
ZLC
Enbridge, 4.57% 11mar2044, CAD
7.44%
TransCanada PipeLines, 4.35% 6jun2046, CAD
4.75%
Hydro One Inc, 4.89% 13mar2037, CAD
4.21%
Hydro One Inc, 4.85% 30nov2054, CAD (58)
3.91%
407 International, 4.45% 15nov2041, CAD (11-A1)
3.91%
Amazon.com, 5% 12jun2056, CAD
3.80%
AltaGas, 3.99% 30jun2042, CAD (2012-1)
3.68%
TransCanada PipeLines, 4.34% 15oct2049, CAD
3.47%
407 International, 3.6% 21may2047, CAD (16-A1)
3.32%
Greater Toronto Airports Authority, 5.3% 25feb2041, CAD (2011-1)
2.93%
Diversification
ZCM
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 38 total
49.47%
ZLC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 42 total
41.43%
Characteristics
Compare
ZCM
ZLC
| Provider | BMO | BMO |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | FTSE Canada Mid Term Corporate Bond Total Return Index - CAD | FTSE Canada Long Term Corporate Bond TR Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 4.41% | 4.62% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | January 19, 2010 | January 19, 2010 |
Frequently asked questions about ZCM and ZLC
Which ETF has performed better year to date: ZCM or ZLC?
As of November 3, 2026, ZCM has returned 1.11% year to date, while ZLC has returned -0.01%. ZCM is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: ZCM or ZLC?
As of November 3, 2026, ZCM manages $1.40 B in assets, while ZLC manages $267.47 M. ZCM is the larger fund by AUM.
How are ZCM and ZLC managed?
ZCM is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the FTSE Canada Mid Term Corporate Bond Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. ZLC is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the FTSE Canada Long Term Corporate Bond TR Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do ZCM and ZLC emphasize?
ZCM is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Utilities. ZLC is most exposed to Energy, Industrials, and Utilities.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: ZCM or ZLC?
Year to date, ZCM has seen +$106.75 M in net flows, compared with -$179.39 M for ZLC. ZCM has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of ZCM and ZLC compare?
ZCM has an expense ratio of 0.33%, while ZLC has an expense ratio of 0.33%.
What are the top holdings of ZCM and ZLC?
ZCM's largest holdings include Brookfield Finance II, 5.431% 14dec2032, CAD, Enbridge, 3.1% 21sep2033, CAD, and TransCanada PipeLines, 4.575% 20feb2035, CAD. ZLC's top holdings include Enbridge, 4.57% 11mar2044, CAD, TransCanada PipeLines, 4.35% 6jun2046, CAD, and Hydro One Inc, 4.89% 13mar2037, CAD.
Which ETF is more diversified: ZCM or ZLC?
ZCM holds 38 securities, while ZLC holds 42. On holdings count, ZLC is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about ZCM and ZLC
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


