VS
Compare BMO S&P US Small Cap Index ETF (ZSML) vs BMO S&P US Small Cap Index ETF (ZSML.U) to find the best fit for your portfolio. ZSML and ZSML.U provide the same top sector exposures: Finance, Technology, and Industrials. When evaluating costs, ZSML features a management fee (MER) of 0.2%, compared to 0.2% for ZSML.U. Performance-wise, ZSML has returned 18.56% year-to-date with +$84 M in net flows, whereas ZSML.U is at 15.2% with +$4 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
ZSML
ZSML.U
| AuM | $195.87 M | $13.59 M |
| Management Fees | 0.20% | 0.20% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.22% | 0.22% |
| Tracking Difference | - | 1.45% |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 6, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | ZSML | -1.45% | -5.86% | +18.56% | +18.99% | +57.91% |
ZSML.U | -0.85% | -6.59% | +15.20% | +18.91% | +53.12% | |
| Flows | ZSML | +$5 M | +$10 M | +$84 M | +$84 M | +$74 M |
ZSML.U | +$0 M | +$0 M | +$4 M | +$4 M | +$4 M |
ZSML vs ZSML.U exposure
Countries
ZSML
USA
97.80%
ZSML.U
USA
97.80%
Sectors
ZSML
Finance
25.39%
Technology
13.86%
Industrials
12.89%
Healthcare
10.93%
Consumer Cyclicals
7.80%
Other
29.13%
ZSML.U
Finance
25.39%
Technology
13.86%
Industrials
12.89%
Healthcare
10.93%
Consumer Cyclicals
7.80%
Other
29.13%
As of November 6, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
ZSML
FormFactor, Inc.
0.62%
Qorvo, Inc.
0.56%
ViaSat, Inc.
0.56%
Glaukos Corp.
0.55%
Match Group, Inc.
0.54%
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
0.53%
CarMax, Inc.
0.49%
Paycom Software, Inc.
0.49%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
0.49%
Element Solutions, Inc.
0.48%
ZSML.U
FormFactor, Inc.
0.62%
Qorvo, Inc.
0.56%
ViaSat, Inc.
0.56%
Glaukos Corp.
0.55%
Match Group, Inc.
0.54%
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
0.53%
CarMax, Inc.
0.49%
Paycom Software, Inc.
0.49%
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.
0.49%
Element Solutions, Inc.
0.48%
Diversification
ZSML
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 603 total
5.30%
ZSML.U
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 603 total
5.30%
Characteristics
Compare
ZSML
ZSML.U
| Provider | BMO | BMO |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | S&P SmallCap 600 Index - USD | S&P SmallCap 600 Index - USD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.05% | 1.10% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | February 11, 2020 | February 5, 2020 |
Frequently asked questions about ZSML and ZSML.U
Which ETF has performed better year to date: ZSML or ZSML.U?
As of November 6, 2026, ZSML has returned 18.56% year to date, while ZSML.U has returned 15.20%. ZSML is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: ZSML or ZSML.U?
As of November 6, 2026, ZSML manages $195.87 M in assets, while ZSML.U manages $13.59 M. ZSML is the larger fund by AUM.
How are ZSML and ZSML.U managed?
ZSML is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Index - USD benchmark. ZSML.U is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the S&P SmallCap 600 Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do ZSML and ZSML.U emphasize?
ZSML is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Industrials. ZSML.U is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Industrials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: ZSML or ZSML.U?
Year to date, ZSML has seen +$84.47 M in net flows, compared with +$3.65 M for ZSML.U. ZSML has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of ZSML and ZSML.U compare?
ZSML has an expense ratio of 0.22%, while ZSML.U has an expense ratio of 0.22%.
What are the top holdings of ZSML and ZSML.U?
ZSML's largest holdings include FormFactor, Inc., Qorvo, Inc., and ViaSat, Inc.. ZSML.U's top holdings include FormFactor, Inc., Qorvo, Inc., and ViaSat, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: ZSML or ZSML.U?
ZSML holds 600 securities, while ZSML.U holds 600. On holdings count, ZSML is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about ZSML and ZSML.U
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.





