VS
When evaluating costs, CMR features a management fee (MER) of 0.12%, compared to 0.15% for PSA. Performance-wise, CMR has returned 2.01% year-to-date with +$107 M in net flows, whereas PSA is at 1.86% with +$230 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
CMR
PSA
| AuM | $2,622.27 M | $3,434.64 M |
| Management Fees | 0.12% | 0.15% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.13% | 0.17% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 5, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CMR | +0.22% | +0.61% | +2.01% | +2.38% | +10.61% |
PSA | +0.19% | +0.56% | +1.86% | +2.20% | +10.16% | |
| Flows | CMR | +$3 M | -$95 M | +$107 M | +$370 M | +$1,960 M |
PSA | +$102 M | +$267 M | +$230 M | +$145 M | -$574 M |
CMR vs PSA exposure
Countries
CMR
Other
86.89%
Canada
13.11%
PSA
Exposure data will be available soon
Sectors
CMR
Other
86.89%
Municipal
8.57%
PSA
Exposure data will be available soon
As of November 5, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
CMR
CA68325JB449
2.34%
CA05554SY351
1.47%
CA55379XXX79
1.40%
CA563454X698
1.33%
CA625952XV34
1.32%
CA60689MX576
1.22%
CA44925SXL73
1.14%
CA60689MXA66
1.11%
Province of Quebec, Bills 0% 9oct2026, CAD (364D)
1.11%
Alberta, Bills 0% 6apr2027, CAD (364D)
1.09%
PSA
Exposure data will be available soon
Diversification
CMR
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 164 total
13.53%
PSA
Exposure data will be available soon
Characteristics
Compare
CMR
PSA
| Provider | iShares | Purpose Investments |
| Management | Actively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| Replication Method | - | - |
| Asset Class | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.34% | 2.17% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | February 19, 2008 | October 10, 2013 |
Frequently asked questions about CMR and PSA
Which ETF has performed better year to date: CMR or PSA?
As of November 5, 2026, CMR has returned 2.01% year to date, while PSA has returned 1.86%. CMR is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: CMR or PSA?
As of November 5, 2026, CMR manages $2.62 B in assets, while PSA manages $3.43 B. PSA is the larger fund by AUM.
How are CMR and PSA managed?
CMR is actively managed by iShares. It does not track an index. PSA is actively managed by Purpose Investments. It does not track an index.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: CMR or PSA?
Year to date, CMR has seen +$107.44 M in net flows, compared with +$229.80 M for PSA. PSA has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of CMR and PSA compare?
CMR has an expense ratio of 0.13%, while PSA has an expense ratio of 0.17%.
Recent articles about CMR and PSA
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.




