VS
Compare Global X S&P/TSX 60 Index ETF (CNDX) vs Manulife Multifactor Canadian Large Cap Index ETF (MCLC) to find the best fit for your portfolio. CNDX and MCLC provide the same top sector exposures: Finance, Energy, and Non-Energy Materials. When evaluating costs, CNDX features a management fee (MER) of 0.13%, compared to 0.35% for MCLC. Performance-wise, CNDX has returned 17.26% year-to-date with +$377 M in net flows, whereas MCLC is at 18.18% with +$104 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
CNDX
MCLC
| AuM | $1,119.66 M | $546.16 M |
| Management Fees | 0.13% | 0.35% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.10% | 0.40% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.08% | -0.49% |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 15, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | CNDX | +2.65% | +2.86% | +17.26% | +22.85% | - |
MCLC | +1.11% | +3.37% | +18.18% | +23.73% | +98.41% | |
| Flows | CNDX | -$16 M | -$234 M | +$377 M | +$379 M | - |
MCLC | -$3 M | -$19 M | +$104 M | +$99 M | -$7 M |
CNDX vs MCLC exposure
Countries
CNDX
Canada
97.64%
MCLC
Canada
98.06%
Sectors
CNDX
Finance
46.48%
Energy
17.04%
Non-Energy Materials
14.13%
Other
22.35%
MCLC
Finance
37.55%
Energy
20.48%
Non-Energy Materials
18.22%
Other
23.74%
As of October 15, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
CNDX
Royal Bank of Canada
9.54%
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
6.75%
Shopify, Inc.
6.00%
Bank of Montreal
3.99%
The Bank of Nova Scotia
3.76%
Enbridge, Inc.
3.69%
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.
3.49%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
3.49%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.
3.44%
Brookfield Corp.
2.94%
MCLC
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
4.24%
Royal Bank of Canada
4.21%
Suncor Energy, Inc.
4.02%
Cenovus Energy, Inc.
3.97%
Sun Life Financial, Inc.
3.36%
The Bank of Nova Scotia
3.24%
Bank of Montreal
3.20%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd.
3.06%
Brookfield Corp.
3.00%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
2.96%
Diversification
CNDX
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 60 total
47.08%
MCLC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 80 total
35.26%
Characteristics
Compare
CNDX
MCLC
| Provider | Global X | Manulife Investments |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | S&P/TSX 60 Total Return Index - CAD | John Hancock Dimensional Canadian Large Cap Equity Total Return Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 2.14% | 1.62% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | May 14, 2024 | April 17, 2017 |
Frequently asked questions about CNDX and MCLC
Which ETF has performed better year to date: CNDX or MCLC?
As of October 15, 2026, CNDX has returned 17.26% year to date, while MCLC has returned 18.18%. MCLC is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: CNDX or MCLC?
As of October 15, 2026, CNDX manages $1.12 B in assets, while MCLC manages $546.16 M. CNDX is the larger fund by AUM.
How are CNDX and MCLC managed?
CNDX is passively managed by Global X. It tracks the S&P/TSX 60 Total Return Index - CAD benchmark. MCLC is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Canadian Large Cap Equity Total Return Index - CAD benchmark.
What sectors do CNDX and MCLC emphasize?
CNDX is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Non-Energy Materials. MCLC is most exposed to Finance, Energy, and Non-Energy Materials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: CNDX or MCLC?
Year to date, CNDX has seen +$377.44 M in net flows, compared with +$103.93 M for MCLC. CNDX has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of CNDX and MCLC compare?
CNDX has an expense ratio of 0.10%, while MCLC has an expense ratio of 0.40%.
What are the top holdings of CNDX and MCLC?
CNDX's largest holdings include Royal Bank of Canada, The Toronto-Dominion Bank, and Shopify, Inc.. MCLC's top holdings include The Toronto-Dominion Bank, Royal Bank of Canada, and Suncor Energy, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: CNDX or MCLC?
CNDX holds 60 securities, while MCLC holds 80. On holdings count, MCLC is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about CNDX and MCLC
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


