VS
When evaluating costs, FCNS features a management fee (MER) of 0.34%, compared to 0.28% for TBAL. Performance-wise, FCNS has returned 5.8% year-to-date with +$785 M in net flows, whereas TBAL is at 7.78% with +$190 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
FCNS
TBAL
| AuM | $2,488.85 M | $402.52 M |
| Management Fees | 0.34% | 0.28% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.40% | 0.17% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 5, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | FCNS | +0.22% | -1.04% | +5.80% | +4.09% | +37.90% |
TBAL | -1.15% | -1.76% | +7.78% | +8.12% | +51.26% | |
| Flows | FCNS | +$64 M | +$190 M | +$785 M | +$988 M | +$2,178 M |
TBAL | +$12 M | +$30 M | +$190 M | +$223 M | +$338 M |
FCNS vs TBAL exposure
Countries
FCNS
Exposure data will be available soon
TBAL
Other
100.00%
Sectors
FCNS
Exposure data will be available soon
TBAL
Other
100.00%
As of November 5, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
FCNS
Exposure data will be available soon
TBAL
CA87818P1036
39.85%
CA87239X1078
25.65%
CA87240Y1025
19.57%
CA87809R1001
14.93%
Diversification
FCNS
Exposure data will be available soon
TBAL
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 4 total
100.00%
Characteristics
Compare
FCNS
TBAL
| Provider | Fidelity | TD Asset Management |
| Management | Actively managed | Actively managed |
| Benchmark | - | - |
| Replication Method | - | - |
| Asset Class | Cryptocurrencies, Equity, Fixed Income | Equity, Fixed Income |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.00% | 1.82% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | January 20, 2022 | August 18, 2020 |
Frequently asked questions about FCNS and TBAL
Which ETF has performed better year to date: FCNS or TBAL?
As of November 5, 2026, FCNS has returned 5.80% year to date, while TBAL has returned 7.78%. TBAL is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: FCNS or TBAL?
As of November 5, 2026, FCNS manages $2.49 B in assets, while TBAL manages $402.52 M. FCNS is the larger fund by AUM.
How are FCNS and TBAL managed?
FCNS is actively managed by Fidelity. It does not track an index. TBAL is actively managed by TD Asset Management. It does not track an index.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: FCNS or TBAL?
Year to date, FCNS has seen +$784.78 M in net flows, compared with +$190.31 M for TBAL. FCNS has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of FCNS and TBAL compare?
FCNS has an expense ratio of 0.40%, while TBAL has an expense ratio of 0.17%.
Recent articles about FCNS and TBAL
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.




