VS
Compare Franklin Emerging Markets Equity Index ETF (FLEM) vs iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index ETF (XEM) to find the best fit for your portfolio. FLEM provides Technology, Finance, and Industrials exposures, while XEM is primarily weighted in Technology, Finance, and Non-Energy Materials. When evaluating costs, FLEM features a management fee (MER) of 0.15%, compared to 0.82% for XEM. Performance-wise, FLEM has returned 23.83% year-to-date with +$18 M in net flows, whereas XEM is at 25.03% with +$207 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
FLEM
XEM
| AuM | $66.04 M | $511.94 M |
| Management Fees | 0.15% | 0.82% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.17% | 0.80% |
| Tracking Difference | -0.11% | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 13, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | FLEM | +0.46% | +2.25% | +23.83% | +26.97% | +91.21% |
XEM | +1.72% | +2.40% | +25.03% | +27.57% | +91.42% | |
| Flows | FLEM | +$0 M | +$9 M | +$18 M | +$25 M | +$47 M |
XEM | +$4 M | +$41 M | +$207 M | +$215 M | +$139 M |
FLEM vs XEM exposure
Countries
FLEM
Taiwan
25.97%
Republic of Korea
20.91%
China
17.35%
India
12.81%
Other
22.96%
XEM
Taiwan
27.51%
Republic of Korea
20.67%
China
18.50%
India
11.35%
Other
21.95%
Sectors
FLEM
Technology
43.00%
Finance
21.81%
Industrials
7.05%
Other
28.14%
XEM
Technology
44.91%
Finance
21.12%
Non-Energy Materials
7.17%
Other
26.81%
As of October 13, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
FLEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
14.73%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.13%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.57%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.85%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
2.20%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.44%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.92%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.88%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.76%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.75%
XEM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
15.06%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
7.16%
SK hynix, Inc.
5.44%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.
2.86%
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.
1.97%
MediaTek, Inc.
1.44%
Delta Electronics, Inc.
0.91%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
0.88%
China Construction Bank Corp.
0.82%
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
0.78%
Diversification
FLEM
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,146 total
37.22%
XEM
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 1,173 total
37.33%
Characteristics
Compare
FLEM
XEM
| Provider | Franklin Templeton | iShares |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap CAD Index NTR - CAD | MSCI Emerging Markets Index - USD |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Other |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 1.34% | 1.45% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | January 29, 2018 | June 18, 2009 |
Frequently asked questions about FLEM and XEM
Which ETF has performed better year to date: FLEM or XEM?
As of October 13, 2026, FLEM has returned 23.83% year to date, while XEM has returned 25.03%. XEM is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: FLEM or XEM?
As of October 13, 2026, FLEM manages $66.04 M in assets, while XEM manages $511.94 M. XEM is the larger fund by AUM.
How are FLEM and XEM managed?
FLEM is passively managed by Franklin Templeton. It tracks the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap CAD Index NTR - CAD benchmark. XEM is passively managed by iShares. It tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do FLEM and XEM emphasize?
FLEM is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Industrials. XEM is most exposed to Technology, Finance, and Non-Energy Materials.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: FLEM or XEM?
Year to date, FLEM has seen +$17.76 M in net flows, compared with +$206.51 M for XEM. XEM has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of FLEM and XEM compare?
FLEM has an expense ratio of 0.17%, while XEM has an expense ratio of 0.80%.
What are the top holdings of FLEM and XEM?
FLEM's largest holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and SK hynix, Inc.. XEM's top holdings include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and SK hynix, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: FLEM or XEM?
FLEM holds 1085 securities, while XEM holds 1116. On holdings count, XEM is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about FLEM and XEM
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.




