VS
Compare Manulife Multifactor U.S. Mid Cap Index ETF (MUMC) vs BMO S&P US Mid Cap Index ETF (ZMID.F) to find the best fit for your portfolio. MUMC provides Finance, Technology, and Industrials exposures, while ZMID.F is primarily weighted in Finance, Industrials, and Technology. When evaluating costs, MUMC features a management fee (MER) of 0.5%, compared to 0.15% for ZMID.F. Performance-wise, MUMC has returned 10.96% year-to-date with +$12 M in net flows, whereas ZMID.F is at 9.55% with +$0 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
MUMC
ZMID.F
| AuM | $23.64 M | $11.66 M |
| Management Fees | 0.50% | 0.15% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.56% | 0.17% |
| Tracking Difference | - | 0.82% |
Historical performance and flows
As of October 30, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | MUMC | +2.65% | -1.36% | +10.96% | +12.94% | +60.28% |
ZMID.F | +1.69% | -3.06% | +9.55% | +12.03% | +53.21% | |
| Flows | MUMC | -$0 M | +$0 M | +$12 M | +$12 M | +$8 M |
ZMID.F | +$0 M | -$2 M | +$0 M | +$0 M | +$8 M |
MUMC vs ZMID.F exposure
Countries
MUMC
USA
95.05%
ZMID.F
USA
96.20%
Sectors
MUMC
Finance
22.04%
Technology
15.78%
Industrials
15.45%
Healthcare
13.38%
Non-Energy Materials
7.71%
Other
25.64%
ZMID.F
Finance
22.66%
Industrials
16.55%
Technology
15.74%
Non-Energy Materials
10.15%
Healthcare
10.00%
Other
24.89%
As of October 30, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
MUMC
Keysight Technologies, Inc.
0.64%
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
0.57%
Teradyne, Inc.
0.55%
AMETEK, Inc.
0.51%
Coherent Corp.
0.49%
Flex Ltd.
0.49%
State Street Corp.
0.48%
eBay, Inc.
0.47%
Twilio, Inc.
0.46%
Devon Energy Corp.
0.45%
ZMID.F
Twilio, Inc.
1.32%
Okta, Inc.
1.01%
TechnipFMC plc
0.80%
nVent Electric Plc
0.78%
ATI, Inc.
0.76%
Entegris, Inc.
0.70%
Tenet Healthcare Corp.
0.62%
XPO, Inc.
0.62%
United Therapeutics Corp.
0.62%
TD SYNNEX Corp.
0.61%
Diversification
MUMC
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 655 total
5.10%
ZMID.F
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 400 total
7.84%
Characteristics
Compare
MUMC
ZMID.F
| Provider | Manulife Investments | BMO |
| Management | Passively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Total Return Index - USD | S&P MidCap 400 Index - CAD Hedged |
| Replication Method | Direct (Physical) | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.35% | 0.97% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | March 23, 2017 | February 5, 2020 |
Frequently asked questions about MUMC and ZMID.F
Which ETF has performed better year to date: MUMC or ZMID.F?
As of October 30, 2026, MUMC has returned 10.96% year to date, while ZMID.F has returned 9.55%. MUMC is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: MUMC or ZMID.F?
As of October 30, 2026, MUMC manages $23.64 M in assets, while ZMID.F manages $11.66 M. MUMC is the larger fund by AUM.
How are MUMC and ZMID.F managed?
MUMC is passively managed by Manulife Investments. It tracks the John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Total Return Index - USD benchmark. ZMID.F is passively managed by BMO. It tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Index - CAD Hedged benchmark.
What sectors do MUMC and ZMID.F emphasize?
MUMC is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Industrials. ZMID.F is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Technology.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: MUMC or ZMID.F?
Year to date, MUMC has seen +$12.29 M in net flows, compared with +$0.02 M for ZMID.F. MUMC has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of MUMC and ZMID.F compare?
MUMC has an expense ratio of 0.56%, while ZMID.F has an expense ratio of 0.17%.
What are the top holdings of MUMC and ZMID.F?
MUMC's largest holdings include Keysight Technologies, Inc., Comfort Systems USA, Inc., and Teradyne, Inc.. ZMID.F's top holdings include Twilio, Inc., Okta, Inc., and TechnipFMC plc.
Which ETF is more diversified: MUMC or ZMID.F?
MUMC holds 649 securities, while ZMID.F holds 400. On holdings count, MUMC is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about MUMC and ZMID.F
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.


