VS
When evaluating costs, RLST features a management fee (MER) of 0.75%, compared to 0.09% for HBNK. Performance-wise, RLST has returned 11.66% year-to-date with +$8 M in net flows, whereas HBNK is at 33.3% with -$517 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
RLST
HBNK
| AuM | $28.99 M | $730.05 M |
| Management Fees | 0.75% | 0.09% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.94% | 0.10% |
| Tracking Difference | - | -0.34% |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 2, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | RLST | -10.29% | -5.43% | +11.66% | +8.06% | - |
HBNK | +3.72% | +0.33% | +33.30% | +45.06% | +177.40% | |
| Flows | RLST | +$1 M | +$1 M | +$8 M | +$3 M | - |
HBNK | -$35 M | -$1 M | -$517 M | -$586 M | -$295 M |
RLST vs HBNK exposure
Countries
RLST
Exposure data will be available soon
HBNK
Canada
99.73%
Sectors
RLST
Exposure data will be available soon
HBNK
Finance
99.73%
As of November 2, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
RLST
Exposure data will be available soon
HBNK
The Bank of Nova Scotia
17.08%
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
17.02%
Bank of Montreal
16.77%
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
16.48%
Royal Bank of Canada
16.43%
National Bank of Canada
15.95%
Diversification
RLST
Exposure data will be available soon
HBNK
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 6 total
99.73%
Characteristics
Compare
RLST
HBNK
| Provider | RBC Global Asset Management | Global X |
| Management | Actively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | - | Solactive Equal Weight Canada Banks GTR Index - CAD |
| Replication Method | - | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.00% | 2.63% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | September 18, 2024 | July 5, 2023 |
Frequently asked questions about RLST and HBNK
Which ETF has performed better year to date: RLST or HBNK?
As of November 2, 2026, RLST has returned 11.66% year to date, while HBNK has returned 33.30%. HBNK is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: RLST or HBNK?
As of November 2, 2026, RLST manages $28.99 M in assets, while HBNK manages $730.05 M. HBNK is the larger fund by AUM.
How are RLST and HBNK managed?
RLST is actively managed by RBC Global Asset Management. It does not track an index. HBNK is passively managed by Global X. It tracks the Solactive Equal Weight Canada Banks GTR Index - CAD benchmark.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: RLST or HBNK?
Year to date, RLST has seen +$7.58 M in net flows, compared with -$517.15 M for HBNK. RLST has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of RLST and HBNK compare?
RLST has an expense ratio of 0.94%, while HBNK has an expense ratio of 0.10%.
Recent articles about RLST and HBNK
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.





