VS
TD Q U.S. Small-Mid-Cap Equity ETF (TQSM) and First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF (CA) (SDVY.F) offer distinct profiles for Canadian ETF investors. A direct comparison shows that TQSM focuses its top 3 sector exposures on Finance, Technology, and Industrials, while SDVY.F leans towards Finance, Industrials, and Technology. When evaluating costs, TQSM features a management fee (MER) of 0.4%, compared to 0.15% for SDVY.F. Performance-wise, TQSM has returned 15.27% year-to-date with +$402 M in net flows, whereas SDVY.F is at 8.4% with +$1 M. Use the comparison tool below to benchmark these funds across top 10 holdings, yield, sector weights and historical returns.
NAV Performance and Flows
Key Data
Compare
TQSM
SDVY.F
| AuM | $1,100.54 M | $5.56 M |
| Management Fees | 0.40% | 0.15% |
| Exp. ratio | 0.45% | 0.77% |
| Tracking Difference | - | - |
Historical performance and flows
As of November 5, 2026
| 1M | 3M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perf. | TQSM | -5.76% | -5.13% | +15.27% | +14.59% | +50.81% |
SDVY.F | +1.22% | -6.26% | +8.40% | +10.21% | - | |
| Flows | TQSM | +$52 M | +$144 M | +$402 M | +$438 M | +$836 M |
SDVY.F | +$0 M | +$0 M | +$1 M | +$1 M | - |
TQSM vs SDVY.F exposure
Countries
TQSM
USA
95.15%
SDVY.F
USA
94.87%
Sectors
TQSM
Finance
22.06%
Technology
18.43%
Industrials
13.76%
Non-Energy Materials
8.88%
Healthcare
8.81%
Other
28.06%
SDVY.F
Finance
35.89%
Industrials
22.06%
Technology
10.28%
Non-Energy Materials
7.74%
Other
24.03%
As of November 5, 2026
Top 10 Holdings
TQSM
Dynatrace, Inc.
1.36%
HF Sinclair Corp.
1.29%
Medpace Holdings, Inc.
1.27%
Equitable Holdings, Inc.
1.26%
Exelixis, Inc.
1.26%
Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.
1.24%
ATI, Inc.
1.21%
Everpure, Inc.
1.19%
StoneX Group, Inc.
1.17%
US Foods Holding Corp.
1.13%
SDVY.F
National HealthCare Corp.
1.15%
First BanCorp (Puerto Rico)
1.03%
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc.
1.03%
Reinsurance Group of America, Inc.
1.02%
OFG Bancorp
1.02%
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
1.01%
Interparfums, Inc.
1.01%
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.
1.00%
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.
0.99%
VeriSign, Inc.
0.97%
Diversification
TQSM
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 293 total
12.37%
SDVY.F
Total weight of top 10 holdings out of 172 total
10.23%
Characteristics
Compare
TQSM
SDVY.F
| Provider | TD Asset Management | First Trust |
| Management | Actively managed | Passively managed |
| Benchmark | - | Nasdaq US SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers Total Return Index - USD |
| Replication Method | - | Direct (Physical) |
| Asset Class | Equity | Equity |
| Dividend Policy | Distributing | Distributing |
| Trailing 12m distribution yield | 0.42% | 0.92% |
| Meets ESG criteria | No | No |
| Inception Date | November 26, 2019 | September 9, 2024 |
Frequently asked questions about TQSM and SDVY.F
Which ETF has performed better year to date: TQSM or SDVY.F?
As of November 5, 2026, TQSM has returned 15.27% year to date, while SDVY.F has returned 8.40%. TQSM is ahead on YTD performance.
Which ETF is larger by assets under management: TQSM or SDVY.F?
As of November 5, 2026, TQSM manages $1.10 B in assets, while SDVY.F manages $5.56 M. TQSM is the larger fund by AUM.
How are TQSM and SDVY.F managed?
TQSM is actively managed by TD Asset Management. It does not track an index. SDVY.F is passively managed by First Trust. It tracks the Nasdaq US SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers Total Return Index - USD benchmark.
What sectors do TQSM and SDVY.F emphasize?
TQSM is most exposed to Finance, Technology, and Industrials. SDVY.F is most exposed to Finance, Industrials, and Technology.
Which ETF is attracting more investor flows: TQSM or SDVY.F?
Year to date, TQSM has seen +$402.30 M in net flows, compared with +$0.96 M for SDVY.F. TQSM has attracted more net investor money so far.
How do the fees of TQSM and SDVY.F compare?
TQSM has an expense ratio of 0.45%, while SDVY.F has an expense ratio of 0.77%.
What are the top holdings of TQSM and SDVY.F?
TQSM's largest holdings include Dynatrace, Inc., HF Sinclair Corp., and Medpace Holdings, Inc.. SDVY.F's top holdings include National HealthCare Corp., First BanCorp (Puerto Rico), and Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc..
Which ETF is more diversified: TQSM or SDVY.F?
TQSM holds 293 securities, while SDVY.F holds 172. On holdings count, TQSM is the more diversified portfolio.
Recent articles about TQSM and SDVY.F
The ETF Market Canada is brought to you by Cboe in partnership with Trackinsight SA who is providing all the data, analysis and editorial content on this site. Unless explicitly stated as such, any information that you receive is not real-time.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
All content on the ETF Market Canada is for your general information use only, Cboe is not responsible for any use of content by you outside this scope. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by Cboe and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.





